Development of therapeutic drugs for traumatic brain injury (TBI) to target astroglial endothelin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yutaka  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00215435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 安彦  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60456837)
道永 昌太郎  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60624054)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsendothelin / astroglia / TBI / brain edema / neuroinflammation / アストログリア / エンドセリン / 脳浮腫 / ETB受容体 / 神経炎症 / 神経再生
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷性脳損傷(TBI)は、致死的なだけでなく存命した患者に後遺症を残す重篤な病態であるが、現在、有効な薬物治療は確立されていない。本研究は、TBI時に活性化し神経系の損傷・修復に関わるアストログリアの機能を制御し、TBI改善を導くとの治療戦略のもと、エンドセリン受容体作用薬およびステロイドホルモンの有効性を検証する。本助成期間においては、TBI実験モデル動物を用い、これら薬物のTBI治療効果およびアストログリアの機能に対する作用を検討し、これら薬物の治療効果に関わる機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose to generate novel neuroprotective drugs against traumatic brain injury (TBI), we made basic researches in animal models of TBI and the following findings were obtained. 1) Endothelin (ET) antagonists reduced expressions of inflammatory factors that induce brain edema by TBI. 2) ET antagonists reduced infiltration of inflammatory blood cells into the brain by TBI. 3) ET stimulants increased the expression of proteins that suppress expressions of inflammatory factors in astroglia. These results suggest that ET receptors could be a new target molecule for drugs that improve neurological disorders caused by TBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷性脳損傷は、交通事故や高所からの落下により頭部を殴打した際に生じる病態で、単に致死的なだけでなく存命した患者にも半身まひや記憶障害など大きな後遺症を残す。しかし現在、外傷性脳損傷に対する有効な薬物による治療方法は確立されていない。本研究は外傷性脳損傷治療法の開発を目指し、新たな薬物標的を探索することを目的として行われた。本研究で得られた結果は、既に他の疾患の治療薬としても用いられているエンドセリン(ET)受容体拮抗薬が外傷性脳損傷での神経障害を抑制し得ることを示すものであった。本研究結果をさらに発展させ、新たな外傷性脳損傷の治療薬が創生されることが期待される。