Elucidation of drug-induced extrapyramidal symptoms caused by abnormalities in endocytosis of astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47040:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoki  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90393157)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords錐体外路障害 / エンドサイトーシス / オートファジー / アストロサイト / 薬剤性錐体外路系障害
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の処方薬剤数は、他科受診等に伴い増加している。この増加により副作用の発症件数も増加している。中でも、DI-EPSは高齢者の3大副作用にもなっている。EPS発症には、神経細胞のみならずアストロサイトが関与しているといわれているが、未だ解明されていない。研究代表者らは、DI-EPSを誘発する薬剤が、アストロサイトの
エンドサイトーシス異常を誘発し、代謝異常をもたらすことを報告した。
本研究では、DI-EPSを誘発する薬剤を用いて、アストロサイトのエンドサイトーシス異常とDI-EPSとの因果関係の解明を目指す。また、今後も増加すると考えられるDI-EPSの治療法および予防法を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on drug-induced extrapyramidal symptoms (DI-EPS), one of the side effects that increases with polypharmacy in elderly people. Using various drugs that induce DI-EPS, we clarify the causal relationship between endocytosis abnormalities in primary cultured astrocytes and DI-EPS. Donepezil, a drug for Alzheimer's disease, was confirmed to cause specific morphological changes in astrocytes as well as abnormal endocytosis via σ1 receptors. The effects of donepezil were suppressed by σ1 receptor agonists. Similar results to those of haloperidol and donepezil were obtained when other drugs that induce DI-EPS were used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから副作用にDI-EPSを誘発することが知られている薬剤が、アストロサイトに特異な形態変化をもたらし、エンドサイトーシス異常を誘発することを以前に明らかにし報告している。アストロサイトのエンドサイトーシス異常に伴う代謝異常が、神経細胞機能抑制を誘発する可能性は高い。また、その影響を検討することは、学術的に非常に意義があるものと考える。