Discovery of microorganism-derived anti-MRSA therapeutic seed compounds that inhibit drug resistance factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Asami Yukihiro  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (70391844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 君嶋 葵  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (10832404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性因子 / 生物活性物質 / MRSA / 微生物由来
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国はMRSAなどのグラム陽性菌における薬剤耐性の割合は高く、入院患者から分離されている黄色ブドウ球菌のおよそ50%をMRSAが占めている。院内でのMRSA分離率は6.48%を示し、耐性菌のなかでも最も高い割合を示している。我が国では「薬剤耐性に関するグローバル・アクションプラン」で推進されている創薬研究に取り組んでいる。そこで、MRSAの薬剤耐性機構の一つであるPBP2'を阻害する創薬研究の例が少ないことから、微生物培養液由来の天然活性成分から抗MRSA治療薬シーズを発掘し、PBP2'阻害剤の創製を目指す本研究は、オリジナリティーが高く、世の中に求められる研究に位置づけられると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bacteria resistant to beta-lactam antibiotics are an increasing concern. Remarkably, Gram-positive bacteria, which resist beta-lactam antibiotics commonly express PBP2', a protein to which these antibiotics cannot bind, thus evading their antimicrobial effects. This represents the main mechanism of resistance. Tackling this issue, it is believed that the use of PBP2' inhibitors potentially restores the efficacy of beta-lactam antibiotics. We have re-discovered tetronomycin from microbial cultures as an active agent with potent antibacterial activity against MRSA and other major anti-Gram-positive bacteria from the past year. Furthermore, we discovered a novel derivative of tetronomycin and started to elucidate its structure-activity relationship with each other. We further isolated and structurally identified 11 compounds from filamentous fungal cultures that exhibit activity-enhancing effects of MEPM and discovered a novel compound, phomoidride H.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年にはAMRによる全世界での死亡者数が1,000万人以上になると予想されている。AMR対策に資する研究成果は、学術的意義や社会的意義が高いと考えられる。本研究課題はその問題解決の一つとして薬剤耐性因子を標的とした微生物創薬研究の基盤研究になると期待できる。今後も本研究課題を継続することで、新しい創薬シーズ化合物が取得できると期待している。