Structure-Activity Relationship Study of Macrocyclic Daphnane Diterpenoids Towards Drug discovery for HIV Cure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Li Wei  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90328633)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV / ダフナン型ジテルペノイド / ジンチョウゲ科 / HIV潜伏感染再活性化剤 / Shock & Kill / ダフナン / チグリアン / ジテルペノイド / Shock & Kill
Outline of Research at the Start
潜伏期HIVを再活性化して除去する「Shock & Kill」戦略は、既存のHIV感染症治療の問題点を根本から解決してHIV根治を達成することが大いに期待されている。HIV潜伏感染再活性化剤(LRA)の創薬には、より強力な潜伏HIV再活性化作用を有するLRA候補化合物の創出がキーポイントである。ジンチョウゲ科植物より単離される大環状ダフナン型ジテルペノイドは、既存のLRA候補化合物が比肩できないほど優れた潜伏期HIV再活性化作用を示す。そこで、本研究は新規HIV根治薬の創製を目指し、優れた潜伏HIV活性化作用を有する大環状ダフナン型ジテルペノイドの構造活性相関の解明を研究目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrocyclic daphnane diterpenoids isolated from plants of the Thymelaeaceae family show excellent anti-HIV activity and are promising candidate compounds for the discovery of new anti-HIV drugs based on the "Shock & Kill" strategy. In the present study, we collected Japanese and Chinese Thymelaeaceae plants, constructed the plant extract library, performed a comprehensive analysis of the plant extracts using LC-MS, and conducted the chemical investigations. As a result, a number of novel daphnane diterpenoids with potent anti-HIV activity were isolated and structurally determined. In addition, the insights into the structure-activity relationship of macrocyclic daphnane diterpenoids with anti-HIV activity were expanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV感染症はHIVが宿主細胞に数年間に渡り潜伏することから、現在のART療法では患者が終生抗ウイルス薬を服用しなければならないことが問題となっている。そのため、HIV根治薬の創製は社会から求められている。本研究は、ジンチョウゲ科植物由来の抗HIV活性ジテルペノイドの探索研究により、多様な化学構造を有する新規大環状ダフナンを単離・構造決定し、抗HIV活性を評価した。本研究の結果は、大環状ダフナンの化学構造多様性および構造活性相関に関する知見を拡大し、新しい天然由来創薬シーズの発見を通じてHIV感染症根治薬創製に貢献できたと考える。