The study on growth inhibitor of epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 薬用植物資源研究センター, 研究員 (70613694)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 抗癌剤 / 天然物 / 植物 / スクリーニング / 植物エキスライブラリー / MDCK細胞 / 薬用植物 / 天然物化学
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮間葉転換 (EMT) は,癌細胞では転移,浸潤の初期ステップとしてEMTが関与していることが分かっている.また,癌の治療抵抗性や,治療後の再発の原因として考えられている癌幹細胞や血中循環癌細胞とEMTの関連も報告されており.EMTの制御に着目した新たな癌治療の戦略が期待されている.申請者はこれまでの研究から,細胞密度を変えることによりEMTが誘導された細胞に毒性を示す,これまでにないタイプのEMT制御物質の探索を可能とする新たなスクリーニング系を考案した.そこで本研究では,薬用植物を探索源に,本スクリーニング系によりこれまでにないEMT制御物質の探索をおこない,そのメカニズム解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a search system for epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-inducing cell proliferation inhibitors and to find active substances. Therefore, we analyzed the behavior of nanaomycin K, derived from actinomycetes, which is the only substance known to have EMT-inducing cell proliferation inhibitory activity, using MDCK cells. As a result, we confirmed that the target substance could be obtained by comparing the activity in EMT-inducing cells and EMT-inhibiting cells. As a result of screening approximately 13,000 types of plant extracts, we found extracts that showed activity and obtained several active substances. For one known substance, we performed a mechanism of action analysis and transcriptome analysis, and found several genes that are thought to contribute to the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮間葉転換 (EMT) は,癌細胞では転移,浸潤の初期ステップとしてEMTが関与していることが分かっている.また,癌の治療抵抗性や,治療後の再発の原因として考えられている癌幹細胞 (cancer stem cells;CSCs) や血中循環癌細胞 (circulating tumor cells;CTCs) とEMTの関連も報告されており,EMTの制御に着目した新たな癌治療の戦略が期待されている.本研究の成果は,EMTに着目したこれまでにない新しいタイプの抗癌剤の開発に寄与するものである。