Identification of redox partner for a novel arginine hydroxylase and establishment of high level production system for anti-tubercular agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Takanori  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (70274058)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルギニン水酸化酵素 / 電子伝達系 / 抗癌剤 / ヒドロキシウレア / 抗結核薬 / D-サイクロセリン / 異種生産
Outline of Research at the Start
抗結核薬D-サイクロセリン(D-CS)の生産菌から, 新規のアルギニン水酸化酵素DcsAの電子伝達系を同定する。同定した電子伝達系をコードする遺伝子, DcsAをコードするdcsA遺伝子, および, ヒドロキシアルギナーゼをコードするdcsB遺伝子を同時に大腸菌に導入することにより, 大腸菌を宿主としたヒドロキシウレア(HU)の生産システムを構築する。また, 新たに構築したHU生産システム, および, これまでに構築したD-CS生産システムを統合することにより, 大腸菌を宿主としたD-CSの実用レベル大量生産システムを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, in order to identify the redox partner for a novel arginine hydroxylase, DcsA, three ferredoxins (FDXs) and two FDX reductases (FDRs) from a D-CS-producing microorganism were obtained. However, the redox partner for DcsA could not be determined. Considering putidaredoxin (PDX) and PDX reductase (PDR) from Pseudomonas putida as the redox partner for DcsA, expression system for each protein was constructed using Escherichia coli as a host, and each protein was expressed as soluble protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は, 大腸菌を宿主とした抗癌剤ヒドロキシウレア(HU)の生産系の構築につながる可能性があり, 学術的に意義があると思われる。また, HU生産系の構築が達成されれば, D-CSの大腸菌を宿主とした実用レベル高生産系が確立され, より安全で安価なD-CSの供給につながる可能性があり, 社会的に意義があると考えられる。