Studies on the relationship between immunological activity of cedar pollen beta-glucan and allergic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yoshiyuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60222634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / 1,3-β-グルカン / デクチンー1 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / アジュバント / (1→3)-β-D-グルカン / デクチン-1 / (1→3)-β-D-グルカン / 樹状細胞 / 花粉外壁 / 免疫活性
Outline of Research at the Start
スギ花粉は、毎年大量に飛散する花粉アレルゲンタンパク質(Cryj1等)に対するIgE抗体産生が発症に関わる。我々は、花粉粒の外壁に潜在する(1→3)-β-D-グルカン(BG)が、樹状細胞のBG受容体(デクチン-1)を介してアジュバントとして作用し、IgE抗体産生を促進させることを論文報告した。本研究では、花粉BGのアジュバント作用をより明確にする目的で、分画した外壁BGの免疫学的活性を詳細に解析する。花粉外壁BGのデクチン-1結合性、デクチン-1発現細胞種の活性化作用、マウス投与実験での細胞集団の変動、サイトカイン及び抗体産生パターンの解析等により外壁BGの免疫学的活性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical properties of 1,3-β-glucan (BG), a candidate adjuvant other than cedar pollen allergens, and its effects on the immune system were analyzed. We also searched for antagonists that compete with Dectin-1, the receptor for BG, and examined the effects of low molecular weight compounds, soluble BG, and neutralizing antibodies for Dectin-1. Insoluble BG in the cedar pollen outer wall is involved in the production of cytokines such as TNFα and IL-6 by Dectin-1 positive dendritic cells, and Dectin-1 antagonists also significantly suppressed activity and reduced symptoms in a cedar pollinosis mouse model, but did not affect IgE antibody production. New challenges for Dectin-1-targeted therapy, such as the search for more effective competitors, have been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉症は日本国内において最も患者数の多い花粉症であり有病率は約40%と増加傾向にあり、国民病とも言える社会的問題となっている。また、花粉症から食物アレルギーへ移行する花粉食物アレルギー症候群(PFAS)も危惧され、国民のQuality of Life改善においても解決すべき課題となっている。本研究は、スギ花粉の成分のうち、アジュバントとして機能する1,3-β-グルカンに注目し、その免疫活性を自然免疫の観点から緒活性段階の影響を明らかした。現在の治療法は抗ヒスタミン薬やステロイド製剤などの対症療法、舌下免疫療法など限られているが、本研究成果から新たな治療法開発に展開する可能性が示された。