Development of the useful substance production system for genus Dendrobium using mycorrhizal fungi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Tomoko  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50513917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊川 知久  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (50280524)
辻田 有紀  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共生菌 / ラン科植物 / ビベンジル合成酵素 / 物質生産 / Dendrobium / セッコク属植物 / 菌根菌 / 共生 / 生合成遺伝子 / ラン科セッコク属植物 / 成長促進 / 代謝物産生 / ラン科 / 共培養 / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ラン科セッコク属植物から単離されている菌根菌とセッコク属植物を共培養し、機能性ポリフェノールの生合成を増加させる菌種を特定する。また、ポリフェノールの生合成に関与する遺伝子群の発現解析を行い、菌根菌によって発現誘導される生合成遺伝子を明らかにする。さらに、菌根菌と植物の共培養を用いた有用代謝物の大量産生系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendrobium officinale Kimura & Migo is an important medicinal plant in orchid that produces various bibenzyl and phenanthrene derivatives. Bibenzyl biosynthesis is regulated by bibenzyl synthase (BBS). Although six genes of the BBS family have been registered from D. officinale, their gene regulation mechanisms remain unclear. The infection of orchid with mycorrhizal fungi reportedly increases the expression of genes involved in biosynthesis. However, the effect of mycorrhizal fungi on bibenzyl biosynthesis is unknown. In this study, we investigated the effects of three mycorrhizal fungi isolated from D. officinale in Japan on BBS gene expression and bibenzyl production over time. One of the Tulasnellaceae operational taxonomic units induced BBS gene expression and increased two bibenzyls, gigantol and dendrophenol at specific time points. These results suggest that it is possible to optimize metabolite production by selecting suitable symbiotic fungi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、共生菌と植物の共生関係に注目し、菌が植物の生合成遺伝子の発現に及ぼす影響を調べた。その結果、特定の菌がビベンジル合成に関与する遺伝子の発現に影響を与えることが明らかになった。さらに、共生菌との共培養によって代謝物量が増加していた。今回の結果から、適切な共生菌を選択することによって目的の代謝物生産を最適化できる可能性が示唆された。