Regulation of brain inflammation, a causative factor in Alzheimer's disease, by natural retinoid X receptor agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47050:Environmental and natural pharmaceutical resources-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Makoto  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50191888)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsretinoid X receptor / RXR agonist / nuclear receptor / Alzheimer's disease / microglia / inflammation / adverse effect / 核内受容体 / レチノイドX受容体 / RXRアゴニスト / アルツハイマー病 / 脳内炎症 / 抗炎症作用 / 副作用 / レチノイドX受容体アゴニスト / ミクログリア / アルツハイマー病疾患マウスモデル / 天然由来核内受容体アゴニスト
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アルツハイマー病(AD)の発症の原因として脳内炎症の関与が示唆されている。特に、脳内で神経機能の恒常性維持に重要な役割を担っているミクログリアが継続的に活性化されることで脳内に慢性炎症状態が惹起されると考えられるようになってきた。すなわち、ミクログリアの機能を制御することにより、AD発症を抑制あるいは遅延できる可能性が考えられる。本研究では抗炎症作用や神経保護・成長促進作用が期待される天然由来レチノイドX受容体アゴニストがミクログリア機能に及ぼす影響を調べ、効果的に脳内炎症を抑制することにより、ADを予防あるいは治療する方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there are no effective therapeutic drugs available for Alzheimer's disease (AD) dementia. In this study, we focused on retinoid X receptor (RXR) agonists, which have been suggested to be effective but have not progressed as drug candidates due to side effects and other issues. Specifically, we investigated the biological characteristics of 6OHA, an RXR agonist developed in our laboratory. 6OHA exhibited both early-stage anti-inflammatory effects and inflammation resolution-promoting effects on microglial inflammation, indicating its potential to suppress brain inflammation, a primary cause of AD onset. Additionally, 6OHA demonstrated high bioavailability and did not exhibit common side effects associated with RXR agonists, such as hypertriglyceridemia and hypothyroidism, establishing it as a promising and safe candidate compound for AD treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規RXRアゴニスト6OHAが抗炎症作用と炎症収束促進作用を有する可能性を見出し、生物学的利用能の高さを考慮すると、ADの主原因と考えられるようになってきた脳内炎症を効果的に抑制できるRXRアゴニストである可能性が示唆された。また、6OHAはこれまでに開発されたRXRアゴニストに頻繁に観察された高TG血症、甲状腺機能低下症などの副作用を示さないRXRアゴニストとして、AD治療薬候補として非常に有望であることを示唆する結果を多く明らかにすることができた。今後、6OHAがAD治療薬として臨床で応用できるような研究を進め、社会実装できることを期待している。