Mechaism of circadian rhythm variations induced by anticancer drug exposure: insisghts into hypoxia Inducible Factor (HIF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fumiyasu Okazaki  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20610348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時間薬理 / 日周リズム / 体内時計 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、がん幹細胞に対しても効果をもつ新規抗がん剤として期待されているスルファサラジンに時間薬物療法を応用することで抗腫瘍効果を増大させることを確認している。本研究では、低酸素誘導因子HIFの発現量がこの効果増大のカギとなる可能性に着目する。抗がん剤は一般的に日周リズムを変動させ、そのメカニズムを解明することは時間薬物療法を臨床で使用する上で重要なテーマである。更に、抗腫瘍効果だけでなく日周リズムを維持または正常化(賦活化)させる薬剤として時間薬物療法を臨床応用することは、新たな治療戦略への発展につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronotherapy can maximize the efficacy or minimize the side effects of therapies via the administration of selected drugs at specific time points depending on the circadian rhythms of the patients. However, drug administration can alter circadian rhythms, leading to reduced effectiveness of chronotherapy. This study focuses on elucidating the mechanism of circadian rhythm variation targeting the hypoxia-inducible factor HIF, using the xCT inhibitor sulfasalazine. We confirmed that xCT inhibition induces circadian rhythm changes. Moreover, we identified specific administration times where circadian rhythm is maintained or disrupted. These findings are expected to contribute to the clinical application of chronotherapy for repeated administration and the development of novel treatment strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、薬の投薬によって生体の日周リズムが変動することが確認されている。薬物療法は、一般的に単回投薬ではなく複数回投薬であるため、日周リズムの変動は時間薬物療法の有効性が消失することにつながる。低酸素誘導因子HIFは、日周リズムを制御する時計遺伝子と相互に影響する関係がある。また、抗がん剤は、酸化ストレスを増大させることから、酸化ストレスに関与するHIFにも影響することが知られている。本研究では、HIFに着目し酸化ストレスを増大させ抗腫瘍効果を示すxCT阻害剤を用いた日周リズム変動機構を解明した。以上より、日周リズム変動機構の解明と時間薬物療法の臨床への応用と治療戦略への発展が期待される。