Project/Area Number |
21K06642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 富義 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30243041)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腸内細菌 / マイクロ流体デバイス / Organ-on-a-chip / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管免疫 / Disease-on-a-chip / Gut-on-a-chip / 共培養 / 腸内細菌叢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炎症性腸疾患の発症機序解明に、腸管免疫を制御する腸内細菌叢が注目されている。炎症性腸疾患の研究進展には腸管細胞と腸内細菌叢の共培養系が必要であるが、腸内細菌の毒性により長期共培養は困難であった。しかし、マイクロ流体チップを用いて培地を還流しながら培養することで腸内細菌の毒性を回避できるのではないかと考えられた。そこで本研究では、マイクロ流体チップを用いて長期間の観察が可能な腸管細胞と腸内細菌の共培養系を確立し、腸内細菌叢の破綻による炎症性腸疾患を模倣するマイクロ流体チップの開発を目指す。本研究によって開発した炎症性腸疾患モデルは、難治性の炎症性腸疾患の新規治療薬の開発に貢献できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we fabricated a microfluidic chip that mimics inflammatory bowel disease caused by disruption of the intestinal microflora and evaluated its usefulness as a simple screening system for candidate drugs. The chip was able to represent the invasion of foreign substances through the disruption of the intestinal barrier function, which is considered to be one of the pathogenic mechanisms of inflammatory bowel disease, and the inflammatory response triggered by the invasion of foreign substances. Furthermore, the addition of zinc, which maintains the intestinal barrier function, suppressed the induction of inflammation on the chip. Therefore, this chip can be used to evaluate the efficacy of substances that affect the intestinal barrier function against inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、炎症性腸疾患の研究には主にげっ歯類を用いた動物モデルが利用されてきたが、ヒトとげっ歯類では種差があることから、その応用には限界があった。本研究で得られた成果は、ヒトの細胞を用いたin vitroの系を構築することで種差を考慮せずに評価が可能となり、炎症性腸疾患治療薬の開発に貢献するものである。また、動物実験の代替としての役割を果たすことができれば、動物実験の削減にも貢献できると考えられる。