Multiple Disease-Modifying Antirheumatic Drugs Combination Therapy with Methotrexate in Rheumatoid Arthritis: A Systematic Review and Bayesian Network Meta-Analysis of Efficacy and Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tohkin Masahiro  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (00270629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシステマティック・レビュー / 疾患修飾性抗リウマチ薬 / 臨床試験 / ネットワークメタ解析 / ネットワークメタアナリシス / メトトレキサート / 関節リウマチ / 新規抗リウマチ薬 / 有効性 / 安全性 / 回帰分析 / 疾患修飾抗リウマチ薬 / モデルベース・メタ解析法
Outline of Research at the Start
新規抗リウマチ薬(DMARDs)が開発されているが、多くのDMARDsの中から個々のリウマチ患者に最適な薬剤を選択することが難しくなっている。そこで、ネットワークメタ解析法とモデルベース・メタ解析法を用いて、メトトレキセートを比較対照群とした新規DMARDsの臨床試験成績を体系的・組織的に結合することによって、複数の新規DMARDsの有効性と安全性を間接的に比較し、それぞれの新規DMARDsの臨床的特性を明らかにする。本研究の成果から、新規DMARDsの適正使用に役立つ情報の提供が期待できるとともに、既存の臨床試験成績を有効に活用し、新たな知見を見いだす方法論を確立することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination therapies of biological disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (bDMARDs) or targeted synthetic DMARDs (tsDMARDs) plus methotrexate (MTX) is recommended for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We employed to assess the efficacy and safety of combination therapy through network meta-analysis, with the aim of ranking the efficacy and safety of various b/tsDMARDs+MTX combination therapies. The primary efficacy outcome was the 50% improvement rate according to the American College of Rheumatology (ACR50) criteria. The primary safety outcome was the incidence of serious adverse events. Individually, Infliximab combined with MTX had the highest efficacy ranking, while Etanercept combined with MTX had the highest safety ranking. Cluster analysis of efficacy and safety revealed that the combination of Etanercept, an Fc-fusion protein targeting TNF-α, with MTX demonstrated both high efficacy and safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総合評価の結果、エタネルセプト+MTXの併用治療が各評価項目に共通して高い指標を示し、相対的な順位付けにおいて上位となった。このことから、エタネルセプトのMTX併用療法は有効性と安全性の両方の観点から有用性の高い治療法である可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は、リウマチ治療の臨床現場での薬剤選択の重要な参考資料になると考えられる。今後は実臨床での治療成績等の、いわゆるリアルワールドデータを用いた解析の結果と本研究の成果の両方を考慮することで、より臨床現場に役立つ情報が提供できるものと考えられる。