Comprehensive studies for effects of Panax ginseng on neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Kikegawa Mami  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30896626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 秀子 (曽根秀子)  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60280715)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 生薬人参成分ジンセノサイド / 計算機科学的解析 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ヒト脳オルガノイド / 医薬品副作用データベース / ヒト脳オルガノイド 神経変性疾患モデル / 医薬品副作用データベース報告 / 神経変性疾患モデル / 報告オッズ比 / 生薬人参 / ジンセノサイド / 有害事象自発報告データベース / 構造活性相関 / ヒト多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患における漢方薬の必要性が高まっているが十分なエビデンスが蓄積されていない。そこで、生薬人参の主成分であるジンセノサイド及びその代謝物が脳神経を保護するかという点に着目し研究を行う。神経変性要因として共通する特徴はミトコンドリア障害などの酸化ストレスが影響しているという仮説に対して、ジンセノサイド類のリガンド・受容体相互作用、相互作用活性値を指標とした構造活性相関の解析及びヒト多能性幹細胞を用いた神経細胞の基盤的応答の機序解明などを行う。さらに、神経変性疾患で使用されている漢方薬の実態を整理し、有用性の検討を行う。本研究は、神経変性が関わる広範囲な疾患や認知症施策の推進に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of Ninjinyoeito in neurodegenerative diseases. The ginseng components, ginsenosides (PPD and PPT), have estrogen receptor agonist effects and promote GABAR gene expression. Astragalus is involved in BDNF/TrkB signaling, whereas Angelica is involved in the production of BDNF and new steroids. Each component is thought to promote GABA receptor function and exhibit neuroprotective effects through different mechanisms. Drugs that cause Parkinsonian symptoms were extracted from the JADER database, and their involvement with GABA receptors was suggested. This implies that Ninjinyoeito may be useful in treating neurodegenerative diseases mediated by GABA receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人参養栄湯の構成生薬(人参、黄耆、当帰)は異なるメカニズムでGABA受容体に作用して神経保護作用を示した。また、JADERデータベースを用いてパーキンソン様事象の医薬品を網羅的に解析した結果、GABA受容体に関与している可能性が見出された。この結果は、神経変性疾患の病態解明に貢献するもので学術的意義は高い。今までパーキンソン病についてGABA受容体に着目した研究は少ない。本研究は漢方薬の有用性を確立させ安全性の高い治療薬を提供するとともに神経変性疾患の病態解明、治療法の開発に重要な新しいモデルとして役立つものであり、社会的意義は大きい。