Project/Area Number |
21K06656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナノ結晶製剤 / 点眼製剤 / in situゲル / 薬物送達システム / ビーズミル / 眼内バイオアベイラビリティ / 難溶性薬物 / 薬物療法 / 網膜 / 糖尿病 / バイオアベイラビリティ / ビーズミル破砕 / チロキサポール / 湿式破砕 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在の点眼薬では眼後部に位置する網膜に十分な薬物量を送達することが難しいとされてきた。一方、申請者は、湿式破砕法によるナノ結晶の製造法を確立し、粒子径を約100 nm以下にすることで点眼により眼後部まで薬物が到達し、動物モデルにて糖尿病併発網膜疾患の治療に有用であることを明らかとし、点眼による眼後部治療の可能性が期待される。本研究では薬物ナノ結晶を装填したin situゲル化ナノ点眼液を新たに提案し、従来点眼液以上の薬物網膜送達能を有することを示すとともに、“糖尿病網膜症に対する次世代点眼療法の確立”を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepared ophthalmic formulations (nTRA) containing tranilast nanoparticles (Tra-NPs). In addition, we used in situ gel (ISG) bases comprising combinations of pluronic F127 (F127) and methylcellulose (MC/F127), pluronic F68 (F68/F127), and Carbopol (Car/F127), and developed in situ gels incorporating Tra-NPs (Tra-NP-incorporated ISNGs) such as nTRA-F127, nTRA-MC/F127, nTRA-F68/F127, and nTRA-Car/F127. In conclusion, we found that the combination-ISG base prolonged the residence time of Tra-NPs; however, Tra-NP release from the formulation was attenuated, and the Tmax was delayed longer than that in nTRA. These suggest showed that the balance of drug residence and diffusion in lacrimal fluid are important in providing high ocular bioavailability in formulations containing solid nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬網膜疾患は中途失明の主たる原因であるが、現在の点眼薬では眼後部に位置する網膜に十分な薬物量を送達することが難しいのが現状である。このため、点眼による眼組織および眼内への薬物送達量を高めることは、網膜薬物デリバリーにおいて重要な製剤技術である。本研究では様々な薬物を対象とした薬物ナノ結晶装填in situゲル化ナノ点眼液の処方設計を検討するとともに、点眼後の眼内挙動を明らかとした。本成果は新規薬物送達技術に確立に繋がるものである。また、網膜疾患など眼疾患に対する点眼療法の有用性向上が期待できる面で学術的・社会的意義に優れた知見である。