Elucidation of the mechanism of tissue remodeling exacerbated by endogenous AGEs and the development of novel targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuji  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50220009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊村 隆男  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40425137)
渡邊 政博  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10758246)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症 / 組織リモデリング / サイトカイン / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病に代表される組織リモデリング病態の病巣局所に内因性AGEが出現し,これらが炎症・免疫系の過剰亢進を介して病巣の拡大・増悪化に大きく関与すると共に,内因性AGEのシグナル遮断が病態制御に直結することを見出した。本研究では,1)内因性AGEをコアとする起炎性複合体(いわゆる細胞外起炎性インフラマソーム)の構成因子群の同定と存在様式を明確化すると共に,2)各構成因子間の相互作用と制御機構の実態解明を行い,3)内因性AGE-受容体間結合評価系を駆使したシグナル遮断物質の探索研究を実施し,組織リモデリング病態に対する新規分子標的薬の開発・応用を目指す予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular identification of factors that interact with endogenous inflammatory factors (DAMPs and AGEs) related to the onset and exacerbation of tissue remodeling pathologies, and the regulatory mechanisms of inflammatory responses associated with the interactions (complex formation). We found that a cationic ribosomal protein (RPL9) exhibits high binding affinity to endogenous inflammatory factors and forms complexes with them via direct interactions. Furthermore, although RPL9 itself had no DAMPs activity, it significantly suppressed LPS+HMGB1 co-stimulation-induced enhancement of TNF-a expression and was found to have anti-DAMPs properties, suggesting a molecular understanding of tissue remodeling pathology and its potential as a new drug target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織リモデリング病態の増悪化因子である内因性起炎因子(Damps,AGEs)による炎症の慢性化機序について解析し,新規結合因子(カチオン性RPs)の新規同定,複合体形成に伴う炎症応答の調節機構の存在を明らかにした。本知見は,炎症病態におけるDAMPs複合体形成に伴う新規の炎症応答制御機構の存在の可能性を示すものであると共に,組織リモデリング病態の分子理解と病態改善に向けた新規分子標的としての応用性を示唆するものである。