Development of new in vitro digestion to predict oral absorption of drugs from lipid based formulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2023)
Hiroshima International University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yusuke  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10435068)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化管吸収 / 脂質製剤 / 過飽和溶解 / 経口剤 / 吸収予測 / IVIVC / 脂質分散製剤 / 脂質消化 / BCS
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト消化管吸収性を前臨床試験の段階で精度よく予測することは、効率的な経口剤の開発を行う上で極めて重要である。本研究の目的は脂質分散製剤における新規薬物吸収性予測法を開発することである。本試験法は消化管生理の部位差を考慮することにより、実際の薬物溶解/吸収過程を正確に再現できる。そのため、簡便なin vitro試験で、精度よくin vivo薬物消化管吸収性を予測することが可能となる。従って、経口剤開発において、無駄な動物/ヒト試験を回避でき、開発期間の短縮やコストの削減を実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish and test an in vitro digestion-in situ absorption model that mimic in vivo drug flux by employing physiologically relevant value of membrane surface area (S)/volume (V) ratio for accurate prediction of performance of lipid-based formulations. A simultaneous in vitro digestion-permeation experiment was also performed using a side-by-side diffusion cell with a dialysis membrane having a low S/V value for comparison purpose. Cinnarizine (CNZ) was selected as a model for poorly water-soluble drug.
In vitro drug fluxes across dialysis membrane differed depending on formulations investigated. The obtained in vitro data did not correlate with in vivo oral AUCs. On the other hand, new model successfully predicted in vivo oral absorption of CNZ. This study demonstrated the importance of mimicking the in vivo drug absorption rate in the predictive model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質分散製剤(LBF)は薬物の溶解性を改善する手法として極めて有用である。一方、LBFはその有用性が実証されているにもかかわらず、その市販医薬品に占める割合はごくわずかである。これは、LBFからの薬物吸収機構が十分に解明されておらず、消化管吸収性改善効果の予測が困難なため、可溶化技術としてLBFを選択しにくいことが原因である。本課題では実際の薬物吸収速度を再現したLBFからの薬物吸収性評価法を構築した。本研究により、LBF処方の最適化が容易となり、難水溶性化合物の経口剤開発に貢献できる。