Search for mental stress biomarkers from the viewpoint of oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Li Yun-Shan  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (90449950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 祐也  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (30721716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords精神的ストレス / 酸化ストレス / 無響環境 / 昼夜転換 / 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine / メンタルストレス / 8-Hydroxydeoxyguanosine / コルチゾール
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレス状態や精神疾患の程度を定量的に指標化して評価できるバイオマーカーはまだ確立されていない。酸化ストレスは、精神的ストレスをはじめとする様々な疾患により上昇すると報告されているが、それらの関連性についてはまだ議論の余地がある。
本研究では実験動物のストレスモデルを作成し、1)精神的ストレス状態による酸化ストレスマーカーの変化を調べ、酸化ストレスの視点から精神的疾患の発症及び進展を評価可能なバイオマーカーの確立を目指す。さらに、2)酸化ストレスと精神的ストレスの関連性を明らかにし、抗酸化物質の精神疾患の予防・治療への応用に向けて科学的根拠を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated variations in oxidative stress and immune markers under conditions of mental stress using experimental animals. The salivary amylase levels were significantly increased in the mice housed in an anechoic room for two weeks. However, no significant effects on oxidative stress or immune responses were detected. In contrast, the circadian rhythm disruption induced anxiety-like behavior and increase in both oxidative stress and immune biomarkers. Administration of antioxidants can suppress oxidative stress and modulate immune function, although it has no effect on anxiety-like behaviors induced by circadian rhythm disruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、精神的ストレスに起因する酸化ストレスを定量的に評価する新たな手法の構築と、関連する生体マーカーの同定が挙げられる。これは、精神疾患の早期発見・予防的介入のための基盤的知見を提供するものであり、今後の精神生理学や予防医学の発展に貢献することが期待される。
また、社会的意義として、ストレス関連疾患のリスク評価や生活習慣病の予防に加え、日常生活におけるストレスの可視化や、食品由来の抗酸化物質を活用したセルフケアへの応用は、今後の健康維持・増進に大きく寄与すると考えられる。