Drug discovery strategies for multifaceted antioxidant therapy using functional polysaccharides for oxidative stress-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Anraku Makoto  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60398245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能性多糖類 / 抗酸化作用 / キトサン / コンビネーション処方 / 酸化ストレス関連疾患 / 吸収性改善 / キトサンナノファイバー / 分散性 / ナノファイバー / 経口製剤 / シクロデキストリン / ハイドロゲル / 徐放化 / アルブミン / 抗酸化剤
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病をはじめとした酸化ストレス関連疾患に対して,機能性多糖素材(キトサン及びキトサンナノファイバー (CS-NF),環状オリゴ糖シクロデキストリン (CD),サクラン等) と既存薬物とのコンビネーションによる新たな抗酸化作用を活用した多機能性経口製剤を設計し,酸化ストレスを軽減させる新たな治療及び予防戦略を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combination tablet of granulated chitosan and catechin, a functional food material, was prepared to treat oxidative stress-related diseases such as lifestyle-related diseases. The dissolution and pharmacokinetics of the combination tablets were compared with those of ungranulated chitosan/catechin tablets, and the superior dissolution and absorption of catechin were confirmed. These results were attributed to the superior dispersibility of granulated chitosan. The efficacy of granulated chitosan tablets compared to ungranulated chitosan tablets in a rat model of dyslipidemia was also confirmed. These results suggest that granulated chitosan and combination tablets may be effective against oxidative stress-related diseases such as dyslipidemia due to their superior dispersibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、既存の効果に加えた抗酸化作用を有する機能性食品素材として、キトサンとカテキンを見出した.さらに、それらを組み合わせた分散性に優れた効率的な配合錠剤を作成することができた.現在、抗酸化剤の適応を有する薬剤は抗酸化ビタミンなど非常に限られている上,新規抗酸化剤の開発や処方への追加は医療経済的にも大きな負担となっている.したがって、今回見出した抗酸化能を含む多機能型機能性食品素材のコンビネーション処方は,効率的な製剤処方としてだけでなく、医療経済や社会的意義も非常に大きいものと考えられる.