Clinical application of novel urinary biomarkers for avoiding acute renal injury by platinum anti -cancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2023)
Chiba University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takaaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (30396676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsL-FABP / 腎障害 / プラチナ系抗がん薬 / 急性腎障害 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、プラチナ系抗がん薬を用いた化学療法を受けた患者の検体を用いて血清Cre、血清シスタチンCを測定し、同時に患者の尿検体を入手して尿中L-FABP、尿中Cre(補正用)を測定する。これらのデータを基に従来通りの副作用モニタリングと、尿中L-FABPを活用した副作用モニタリングではどちらの予測精度が高いかを検証し、尿中L-FABの腎機能変動予測バイオマーカーとしての副作用モニタリングおよび薬物投与設計における有用性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinary L-FABP (Liver type fatty acid binding protein) is considered an indicator reflecting oxidative stress in the proximal tubules and a candidate marker for early detection of renal function changes. In this study, we focused on L-FABP.
Urine samples were collected from 14 patients during 17 sessions of chemotherapy, and L-FABP levels were measured. Although there was significant variability among patients, it was found that the higher the L-FABP levels at the start of chemotherapy, the greater the subsequent increase in L-FABP levels, providing a clinical application insight. It is necessary to increase the number of samples for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により尿中L-FABP値はプラチナ系抗がん剤による腎障害の予測に有用なバイオマーカーか検証することができ、有用な場合はプラチナ系抗がん剤の治療継続と安全性向上に寄与できると考えられる。