Project/Area Number |
21K06665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 個別医療 / 遺伝子多型 / 薬物動態 / ファーマコゲノミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子多型に基づく薬剤選択・投与量調節を行うファーマコゲノミクス (PGx) 検査は、Precision Medicineの実現に大きく貢献することが期待されている。本研究では、PGxデータベースを用いた有用性検証研究を実施するとともに、これまでに有用性が見いだされた経口抗凝固薬アピキサバンについて、前向き介入臨床研究を実施し、PGx検査臨床実装の基盤構築を目指す。 本研究により、PGx検査に基づいた個別化投与指針を構築することができれば、治療効果の向上や副作用軽減といった医学的なメリットに加え、投与量最適化による薬価負担の軽減や有害事象制御による医療費の軽減といった薬剤経済学的なメリットも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pharmacogenomics (PGx) testing enables prediction of drug efficacy and side effects by analyzing genetic polymorphisms of drug-metabolizing enzymes and drug transporters. Therefore, PGx is an effective tool to realize “Precision Medicine”. In this study, we conducted a retrospective clinical study using a PGx database implemented in electronic medical records, aiming at the clinical dissemination of PGx tests. Clopidogrel, antiplatelet drug, is metabolically activated by CYP2C19. Conversely, prasugrel is considered to be less involved in CYP2C19. In the present study, we analyzed the impact of PGx testing before antiplatelet therapy on therapeutic efficacy, adverse event occurrence, and pharmacoeconomic effects. It was founded that the utility of PGx testing for appropriate drug selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PGxに関する研究は数多く報告があるが、実臨床におけるPGx検査の有用性に関する検証は充分ではなく、そのため臨床普及も進まないというジレンマに陥っている。本研究計画では臨床業務の一環として実施されているPGx検査のデータベースに基づき、個々の患者に合わせた適切な薬剤選択・投与量決定につながる知見を得た。これにより、治療効率の向上や有害事象の回避などの医学的なメリットに加え、投与量の最適化による薬剤経済学的なメリットが期待できることから、社会的意義も大きいと考える。