Impact of state of emergency for coronavirus disease 2019 on hospital visits and disease exacerbation in diabetes mellitus patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satomi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30635066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 正人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80598714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 医療データベース / 受診控え / 糖尿病患者 / 血糖コントロール / 薬剤疫学研究 / 公衆衛生政策 / COVID-19 / 糖尿病 / 重症化予防 / レセプトデータベース / 診療情報データベース / 記述疫学 / 分割時系列分析 / 小児肥満 / 外出自粛政策 / 健康影響評価
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年より流行したCOVID-19により、我が国でも緊急事態宣が発出され、人々は外出自粛を余儀なくされた。医療機関では、感染不安を理由に小児科や耳鼻科で受診控えがみられ、調剤レセプトを用いた報告では、2020年4月患者数が前年比で40%減ともされている。一方、糖尿病患者については、定期受診の必要性から受診控えは限定的とされるが、外出自粛によるストレス等による血糖コントロールの悪化、合併症の発生等が懸念されている。そこで本研究は、大規模レセプト・診療データベースを用いて、COVID-19の外出自粛政策が糖尿病患者の受診控えや血糖コントロール、合併症発生に与えた影響を検討することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed outpatient visits among 341,667 patients (184,257 (53.9%) males and 157,410 (46.1%))with females) with diagnosed diabetes mellitus (DM) from 2017 to 2021 for our study. From the results, outpatient visits in DM patients were decreased with about 6% in total and with 16% in newly diagnosed DM patients on February in 2020 when COVID-19 had spread rapidly. Though the decreasing rate was limited to 2% in follow-up DM patients, the number of tests for urine or blood were decreased accordingly. Regarding the glycemic control, the mean vales in DM patients were plateau and we did not observe the exacerbation of disease in DM patients during the study periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新型コロナウィルス感染症(COVID-19)拡大にともなう外出自粛や行動制限が糖尿病患者の受診行動や予後に与えた影響を検討した。研究においては、複数の医療機関から得られた診療情報にもとづき、のべ34万人以上の糖尿病患者を対象として分析をおこない、従来のレセプトデータでは分析ができなかった検査結果による血糖コントロール状況も考慮している。結果として、COVID-19流行時に糖尿病患者の受診控えはある程度みられたが、患者の病状悪化までは至らなかったことが明らかとなり、今後も起こり得るパンデミック下での糖尿病患者の受診行動に関して意義ある知見と考えられた。