Project/Area Number |
21K06667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長田 佳子 鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (50304209)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バセドウ病眼症 / 血清バイオマーカー / バイオマーカー / 涙液 / メタボローム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ステロイドが奏功するバセドウ病眼症症例の指標の確立を目的として、治療前活動性バセドウ病眼症の涙液、血液を検体として、治療前核酸代謝物、EBV再活性化マーカーの測定を実施する。ステロイドパルス後のバセドウ病眼症の治療奏功性と治療前マーカーを対比することでこれらのマーカーの有用性を確認しその精度を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To search for serum biomarkers that accurately reflect the activity of Graves' ophthalmopathy, pre-treatment sera from steroid-treated patients were stored, and high-depth DIA proteome analysis was performed using 6 responder and 4 non-responder cases, VTN, GRN, inhibin beta, HPSE, CAH1, CAH2, and FGL2 were identified as new Biomarker candidates. The results were further validated in pretreatment serum of steroid-treated patients, and CAH1 and FGL2 were identified as Biomarker candidates with good reproducibility and accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で同定された新しいBiomarker候補により治療前にステロイド治療の奏功性を予測することができる可能性が示唆された。診療上の問題点であった低い奏功率、高頻度の副作用を低減でき、診療の質向上につながる可能性がある。血清を検体とすることで安定した検体採取ができることも有用である。 さらに、昨今バセドウ病眼症に対して新たな治療が次々と出現しており、近日中にも保険診療で投薬可能な薬剤がある。本研究でのBiomarkerでステロイド奏功性が低いことが予想される場合には他の薬剤を使用するなど治療方針決定の一助となり得る可能性もあり、学術的、社会的意義は高いものと考える。