Effect of drugs on the PEPT2-dependent transport and the innate immune response in alveolar epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Ryoko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 研究員 (70379915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 幹久  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20211336)
川見 昌史  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (20725775)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺胞上皮細胞 / PEPT2 / 自然免疫応答 / 吸入ステロイド / NHE / ステロイドホルモン / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / Na/H exchanger (NHE) / 上皮間葉転換(EMT)
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、肺に侵入してきた細菌による自然免疫応答の惹起に肺胞に発現しているペプチドトランスポーターPEPT2が深く関わっていることや、抗がん剤であるブレオマイシンやメトトレキサートなどの重篤な副作用である肺線維症の発症に上皮間葉転換(EMT)が関与することを報告してきた。
本研究では、肺におけるPEPT2の発現・機能およびPEPT2介在性自然免疫応答に対する肺障害性薬物の影響を解析し、それらの影響がEMT誘発と関係するのかを解明する。さらに肺は経肺投与薬物によって直接暴露される臓器であることから、PEPT2の発現・機能およびPEPT2介在性自然免疫応答に対する経肺投与薬物の影響について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that the innate immune response induced by bacterial peptides could occur in a PEPT2- and NOD1-dependent manner in alveolar epithelial cells.
In this research, we indicated that inhaled corticosteroids may inhibit the PEPT2 function and PEPT2-mediated innate immunity by reducing the expression of Sodium/Hydrogen Exchanger (NHE) on the alveolar epithelial cell membrane, which is responsible for maintaining the electrochemical gradient of protons that is the driving force for PEPT2,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、吸入ステロイド系抗炎症剤としてbudesonide (BUD)が用いられているが、その副作用として免疫力の低下による細菌等への易感染性が問題となっている。本研究ではステロイドによるPEPT2介在性自然免疫応答の低下が易感染性メカニズムの一つである可能性を明らかにしており、学術的・社会的意義があると考える。