Elucidation of key genes for the progression of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis - aiming for gene therapy -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Toshihiko  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70758599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉本 展行  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60324092)
宇野 恭介  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30608774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 翻訳後修飾 / apelin/APJ システム / ミトコンドリアイオン緩衝 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / apelin/APLNR / ALS / 運動神経 / apelin/APJ system / 運動神経細胞死 / viral delivery / motoneuron subtype
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症は、不可逆的に進行する運動神経変性疾患であり、興奮毒性の関与が示唆されている。Apelinはペプチド性シグナル伝達物質であり、GPCRであるAPJに結合することで抑制性のシグナル伝達だけでなく、PI3Kの活性化や、栄養因子様のシグナル伝達を示す。本研究では、運動神経サブタイプ別に遺伝子発現解析を行い、APJやGPCR依存性カリウムチャネルなどの抑制性シグナルに関する遺伝子発現変化を明らかにする。すなわち、抑制性GPCRが細胞内カリウム濃度を下げることで、神経細胞を保護する可能性に着目し、興奮毒性に対する運動神経サブタイプにおける本システムの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of apelin/APJ system gene therapy as a novel therapeutic target for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), a disease that causes motor nerve loss. Analysis using ALS model mice revealed that the expression level of the apelin receptor, APJ, decreased with the progression of ALS pathology. APJ was found to maintain its function by multiple post-translational modifications. These results were reported in the journal AIMS Neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは難治性疾患であり、その進行を緩やかにすることは可能であるが、治療法は確立していない。本研究では、運動神経の生存を活性化する可能性がある受容体に着目し、新規治療ターゲットとして本受容体遺伝子をアデノ随伴ウイルスベクターに搭載することで、運動神経に直接タンパク質を発現させ副反応を抑え治療に資する知見を得るうえで重要な基礎的成果となった。また、遺伝子ベクターとして搭載する遺伝子を変えることで、生存を維持する受容体に関する翻訳後修飾タンパク群をコードする遺伝子を分子生物学的な機能を明らかにすることが、治療が難しい疾患について新たな治療標的を創出する波及効果のある研究であると考える。