Therapeutic drug monitoring of anti-MRSA agents, oxazolidinones by salivary concentration, and dose optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takekuma Yoh  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00396293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 夕紀  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (00564981)
今井 俊吾  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (40845070)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液中濃度 / リネゾリド / テジゾリド / TDM / 唾液 / 血小板減少症
Outline of Research at the Start
抗MRSA薬リネゾリドでの治療が長期化すると、典型的な副作用である血小板減少症が頻発し治療を難渋化させる。副作用の回避には血中濃度(AUC)モニタリングが有用であることが報告されている。一方、同系統の薬剤であるテジゾリドについては、薬物動態に関する実臨床の情報がまだ乏しく至適血中濃度域は確立されていない。しかし、薬物動態の詳細な解析やAUCの算出には多数の採血点が必要であるため患者や医療従事者への負担が大きい。そこで本研究では、患者に侵襲性の無い唾液によるモニタリング法を確立し、一般的な母集団の血中濃度推移から乖離する患者の要因分析および投与量の最適化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our study demonstrated that the salivary concentrations of linezolid (LZD) and tedizolid (TZD) correlated well with serum concentrations of them respectively both in rats and in human cases. So, it is indicated that their salivary concentrations could be used instead of the serum concentrations.
In addition, a search for risk factors for LZD-induced thrombocytopenia using a medical database identified long-term administration, body weight less than 45 kg, and eGFR less than 30 mL/min/1.73 m2 as risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物が臨床において血中濃度モニタリングの対象(診療報酬の対象)となるにはエビデンスの構築が重要になるが、薬物動態の詳細な解析には多数点の採血が必要となり、大きな障壁となる。本研究により唾液中濃度によるモニタリングの可能性が示されたことは、患者への侵襲性がなくなり採血する医療従事者の負担軽減に寄与することから臨床研究の促進が期待できる。また、唾液は患者が自己採取可能であることから保険薬局や在宅における検体採取による薬物濃度モニタリングの可能性が見いだせたことに意義があると考える。