Study of the antimicrobial dosage in consideration of hemofilter membranes properties under the CHDF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakasa Hiromitsu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (60260478)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCHDF / 抗菌薬 / AN69ST / PMMA / Daptomycin / Polymethylmethacrylate / hemofilter / Adsorption / Anti-MRSA agent / AN69ST膜 / 吸着 / CHDF回路モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
AN69ST膜HFは、高い吸着特性を有するHFとして発売されているが、同時に使用する抗菌薬に対しても吸着することが懸念されていた。我々は集中治療室において使用される代表的抗菌薬を用い in vitro で検討したとこる、ある種の抗菌薬においては薬物濃度の明らかな減少を認め、AN69ST膜への抗菌薬の吸着を確認し報告した。
本研究では in vitro の実験系によりAN69ST膜に対する抗菌薬の吸着の影響と吸着機序を解明する。吸着を認める抗菌薬については、AN69ST膜HFに対する吸着量を推定する。最終的に、臨床使用する際の抗菌薬の至適投与量を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AN69ST membrane hemofilters have a high adsorption ability for cytokines, but concerns exist regarding their ad- sorption and removal abilities for antibiotics to use for treatment. Therefore, we examined the effect of the adsorp- tion of meropenem(MEPM), pazufloxacin(PZFX), cefozopran(CZOP), vancomycin(VCM), and teicoplanin(TEIC) onto AN69ST membranes via in vitro experiments. The adsorption ability was evaluated by measuring the absor- bance of each antibiotic solution added to the AN69ST membranes over time. We observed that the content rates of TEIC, PZFX, and VCM decreased compared with those of the solution that was not added to the AN69ST mem- branes;however, the content rates of MEPM and CZOP showed no decrease. Therefore, our results suggest that TEIC, PZFX, and VCM were adsorbed and removed by the AN69ST membranes. Thus, while using AN69ST mem- branes, it is crucial to set the antibiotic dose for administration by considering the decrease in the blood level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AN69ST膜の開発の元となった AN69膜に対する薬剤の吸着については、過去に一部の薬剤に対して検討されているものの、そのほとんどが CHDF の施行と同時に使用する可能性の低い薬剤であった。急性期医療において臨床ニーズの高い薬剤においてAN69ST膜に対する吸着挙動を検討することは、急性期チーム医療における薬剤師としての責務でもあると考える。これまでは AN69ST膜HFによる CHDF を行う際の抗菌薬の至適投与量の設定に苦慮していたが、本研究により AN69ST膜に対する抗菌薬の吸着の影響が明らかになれば、至適投与量を推定することにつながり、患者の治療に大きく貢献できると考える。