Analysis of the transport of active metabolites by hepatic efflux transporters and identification of physiological substrates using machine learning-based metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masuo Yusuke  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90708140)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords排出輸送体 / トランスポーター / BCRP / MRP3 / 肝細胞 / AAV / 肝膜輸送体 / 薬物動態予測 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / メタボロミクス / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
肝で生成した活性代謝物は、血液中へ排出輸送された後に全身で薬理作用を示すが、その輸送機構が解明された例は乏しい。本研究では、抗がん薬の活性代謝物について、肝から血液への排出輸送に関わる膜輸送体の役割を解明し、その輸送機能の層別化を可能とする血中バイオマーカー(BM)として、生体内基質を同定する。マウスin vivoノックダウンとPGx解析を併用して、膜輸送体の寄与を解明する。生体内基質探索においては、メタボロミクスに機械学習を導入して、検出力を向上させる。本研究は、活性代謝物の体内動態に寄与する膜輸送体の解明を通じて、有効かつ安全な薬物治療へ貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BCRP/ABCG2 and MRP3/ABCC3 are expressed in the canalicular and sinusoidal plasma membranes of hepatocytes, respectively, and pump out substrates from the liver. These transporters are also expressed in small intestine and kidney, but their hepatic roles were unclear. Using adeno-associated virus (AAV) to deliver shRNA, mice with liver-specific knockdown of Bcrp or Mrp3 were constructed. Knockdown of Bcrp resulted in increased plasma concentrations of the BCRP substrate sulfasalazine, while knockdown of Mrp3 reduced the hepatic efflux of the MRP3 substrate acetaminophen glucuronide into the blood. This study demonstrates that AAV-mediated liver-specific knockdown is a useful tool for evaluating the functions of hepatic transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝で生成した活性代謝物は、血液中へ排出輸送された後に全身で薬理作用を示すが、その輸送機構が解明された例は乏しい。本研究成果は、AAVを用いて肝での膜輸送体の発現を選択的に制御することで、肝に発現する膜輸送体の機能をin vivoで簡便に評価する実験系を構築でき、今後の普遍的な機能評価に活用できる点で社会的意義がある。