Development of prevention for cisplatin-induced ototoxicity based on analysis of clinical big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ikemura Kenji  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70513935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 真弘  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70252426)
西村 有平  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303720)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシスプラチン / 難聴 / 有機カチオントランスポータ2 / プロトンポンプ阻害薬 / 医療リアルワールドデータ / 薬物間相互作用 / 薬物相互作用 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 医療ビッグデータ / 有機カチオントランスポータ2
Outline of Research at the Start
シスプラチン(CDDP)の重大な副作用として難聴が知られているが、有効かつ安全な予防法は未だない。CDDPの難聴発症には、有機カチオントランスポータ2(OCT2)による内耳へのCDDPの蓄積が関与すると報告されている。そのため、OCT2阻害作用を持つ薬は、CDDPの難聴に対する予防薬となる可能性がある。本研究では、医療ビックデータであるFDA有害事象報告(FAERS)データベースを解析して、CDDPの難聴に対する予防薬を調べ、CDDP誘発性有毛細胞障害ゼブラフィッシュを用い、CDDPの難聴予防効果を検証することにより、CDDP難聴に対する新規予防法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adverse event database analysis demonstrated that co-administration of proton pump inhibitors (PPIs) ameliorated cisplatin (CDDP)-induced ototoxicity. Moreover, co-treatment of lansoprazole, which is one of PPIs, significantly suppressed the hair cell damages in zebrafish treated with CDDP. Retrospective clinical study indicated that the incidence rate of ototoxicity was significantly lower in patients with LPZ compared to those without LPZ. These findings suggested that PPIs should ameliorated CDDP-induced ototoxicity. Therefore, the present findings provided important information for the establishment of novel protective approaches to minimize CDDP-induced ototoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、長年にわたり回避することが困難であったシスプラチンの難聴に対する支持療法構築に向けた有用な新知見であると考えられる。さらに、臨床への還元を意識し、安全性が認められている既存薬から新たな使用方法を見つけ出すドラッグリポジショニングという研究概念も兼ね揃えており、社会的意義の高い研究である。