Development of a novel lung adenocarcinoma treatment targeting autophagic cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Minami Kentaro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 薬剤師 (20735956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 龍二  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50398278)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 肺腺癌 / 腫瘍抑制因子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 癌治療
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の肺癌の罹患率は高く、死亡数は依然として第1位である。この不良な治療成績を改善することが最大の課題である。我々はBHLHE41が肺腺癌において腫瘍抑制的に働くことを見出した。この肺腺癌における増殖抑制機構にオートファジーが関わっていることが示唆された。しかし、その詳細なメカニズムについてはまだわかっていない。本研究ではBHLHE41の解析を通じてがん治療への応用の可能性を探るために(1)BHLHE41によるオートファジー細胞死誘導機構(2)オートファジー細胞死以外の細胞死の関与(3)肺腺癌細胞におけるBHLHE41の発現制御の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism by which BHLHE41 induces autophagic cell death. Expressed BHLHE41 decreased the expression of Bax, Bcl2, and BNIP3. Since the decreased expression of Bcl2 is involved in autophagy, it was suggested that the decreased expression of Bcl2 is involved in autophagic cell death induced by BHLHE41. Expression of BHLHE41 also decreased the expression of the ferroptosis inhibitor AIFM2 and induced ferroptosis. In addition to autophagic cell death, BHLHE41 is also thought to induce ferroptosis. Since autophagy is also associated with ferroptosis, we plan to analyze the detailed mechanism of autophagy in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BHLHE41は肺腺癌において悪性化進展においてオートファジー細胞死を誘導し腫瘍抑制的に働くことを明らかにしている。
BHLHE41の発現時にオートファジーの抑制に関わるBcl2の発現減少することからオートファジー誘導に関わっていることが示唆された。また、同時期にフェロトーシスも起こっていることが明らかになった。このBHLHE41のオートファジー細胞死の誘導メカニズムが分かれば新規肺腺癌治療薬の開発に繋がることが考えられる。