Effects of short-term use of Goreisan on migraine caused by weather changes and analysis of non-responsive cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masakazu  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30307061)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords片頭痛 / 五苓散 / 天候 / 予兆期 / 治療抵抗性 / 治療反応性 / 光環境 / 医療連携
Outline of Research at the Start
天候(気圧)の変化で片頭痛を発症する患者が、予兆時より短期間五苓散を使用することで頭痛がどの程度改善されるかを検討するとともに、治療反応性に影響する因子を明らかとする。さらに治療反応性に関与していた各因子をスコア化して、治療反応性を予測するモデルを構築することで、治療開始前に治療効果を予測することを試みる。また、薬局薬剤師を対象に、漢方薬の取り扱い状況と認知度に関するアンケート調査を実施するとともに、五苓散による頭痛治療を広く知ってもらうため、本研究結果を紹介することで漢方治療の普及に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate clinical factors affecting Goreisan therapy from the premonitory period in migraine patients with weather-induced headache and establish a scoring system for predicting a negative response to Goreisan. We examined clinical factors of consistent responders (CRs) and inconsistent responders (IRs) to Goreisan therapy from the premonitory period. Past histories of psychiatric disorders and insomnia were significant factors that independently contributed to a negative response. Odds ratios of psychiatric disorders and insomnia were 10.549 (yes vs. no), and 3.049 (yes vs. no), respectively. The predictive index (PI) of the negative response to Goreisan therapy from the premonitory period in migraine patients with weather-induced headache was calculated using the regression coefficients of these two factors. PI was significantly higher for IRs than CRs (p < 0.001). The obtained PI may represent an appropriate scoring system for negative responses to Goreisan therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬は経験的に使用され発展してきた治療薬であるため、科学的なエビデンスが不足している。本研究成果は五苓散を使用した頭痛治療のエビデンスのひとつとなることが期待される。また、天候(気圧)の変化によって頭痛を発症する片頭痛患者において、予兆期からの五苓散の服用で治療を行う際に、事前に効果があるか否かを予測することを可能とした。本邦では、五苓散は処方薬だけでなく、市販薬として薬局でも販売していることから、薬剤師が頭痛患者に五苓散を提案・販売する際にも、有用なツールとなることが期待される。