Identification of novel equilibrative oligopeptide transporters that may regulate drug absorption in the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Kei  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10625304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 勝央  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315892)
岸本 久直  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80723600)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオリゴペプチドトランスポーター / 消化管 / 側底膜 / 小腸上皮細胞 / トランスポーター / 促進拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小腸上皮細胞でPEPT1と共役し、側底膜でオリゴペプチド類似構造薬物の細胞膜透過を担うトランスポーターの分子実体を解明する。本計画では、申請者が見出した新規オリゴペプチドトランスポーター(EOPT1)とそのアイソフォームに着目する。EOPT1とそのアイソフォームのオリゴペプチド類似構造体の輸送特性を独自のin vitro発現系実験で明らかにし、さらに消化管でのそれらの膜透過への寄与をin vivo実験で検証する。得られる成果は、既存のオリゴペプチド類似構造薬物だけでなく、今後開発が進む経口ペプチド製剤の吸収動態予測に重要な知見となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug absorption from the gastrointestinal tract is regulated by the cell membrane permeability of the gastrointestinal epithelium. This study aims to identify novel equilibrative oligopeptide transporters (EOPTs) that express at the basolateral membrane of gastrointestinal epithelial cells and play a role in drug absorption. Therefore, we examined the transport function of a group of candidate molecules of EOPTs previously identified as novel oligopeptide transporters. As a result, candidates like EOPT1 and EOPT2 can transport oligopeptides and peptidomimetics. These molecules are expressed at the basolateral membrane of a polarized gastrointestinal epithelial cell line. When the model cells are cultured on the cell culture inserts, the expression of EOPT2 enhances the permeation of the substrate from the apical to the basal side. Some of these results have already been published in an international journal article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果である小腸上皮細胞側底膜で機能する新規オリゴペプチドトランスポーターの同定は、生理的なオリゴペプチドの吸収機構を明らかにするという点で、栄養生理学的にも重要な意義があるだけでなく、消化管からのβ-ラクタム系抗生物質などの薬物の吸収動態の新規制御因子の同定という価値がある。オリゴペプチドを認識するトランスポーターの同定は創薬・創剤において、経口吸収性を高める上で有益であることから、近年着目されている経口ペプチド創薬・創剤においても重要な知見となりうると考えられる。