Project/Area Number |
21K06695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 慧 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10625304)
井上 勝央 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315892)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 粘液層 / Mucin / Mucin‐薬物相互作用 / Mucin型糖鎖 / 脂溶性抗がん剤 / mucin型糖鎖 / 中分子薬 / 膜結合型mucin / 遺伝子編集 / 糖鎖 / ゲノム編集 / 薬物吸収 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膜結合型mucinのうちMUC3A,4,17に着目し、CRISPR/Cas9システムによるゲノム編集技術を独自に応用することでmucinの発現を増強させ安定発現株を得る。得られた細胞を用い、物理化学的特性(脂溶性、電荷、分子量)の異なる薬物の生理的条件下における吸収量およびmucin層への吸着量の変化を、LC-MS/MSを用いて定量的に検討する。その後、薬物との相互作用を評価可能な新規システムの発案を行うため、ヒト腸管における発現パターンを考慮したmucin発現細胞の樹立および脂溶性薬物の腸管膜透過性への影響について、mucinの構造・分子サイズの違いを念頭に統合的な定量解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
All mucosal-delivered drugs have to pass through the mucus layer before absorption through the epithelial membrane and into the circulatory system. Although the interaction between mucins, a heavily glycosylated glycoprotein and a major functional component of mucus, and drugs may be a key barrier hindering efficient drug absorption, there are no reports that describe the contribution of mucins to intestinal drug absorption at the molecular level. In this study, we demonstrated the importance of evaluating mucin-drug interactions in drug absorption, and the potential to enhance drug permeability across cell membranes by targeting mucin. Our data contribute to the understanding of mucin-drug interactions, and it may provide valuable information for drug development strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、既存の薬物吸収理論において未知とされていた薬物と粘液層との関係性について、mucin‐薬物相互作用という観点から分子論的な評価・考察を可能にした。本研究で得られた成果は、医薬品開発における腸管吸収の適正な評価法を確立する上での新規in vitro評価系の提案に寄与するだけでなく、mucinを標的とした新規吸収改善技術の開発および発展に貢献できるものと期待される。