| Project/Area Number |
21K06698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 裏打ちタンパク質 / トランスポーター / 抗がん薬 / ペプチド / デリバリー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
抗がん薬の多剤耐性の原因のひとつにがん細胞での排出トランスポーターの過剰発現が挙げられ,効率的な化学療法を行ううえでの障壁となっている。トランスポーターはトランスポーター単独でなく,トランスポーター裏打ちタンパク質と協奏的に輸送作用を示す。これまでに,ERMタンパク質などのトランスポーター裏打ちタンパク質の機能低下が,トランスポーター活性を低下させることを明らかにしてきた。そこで,本研究課題では,トランスポーター裏打ちタンパク質とトランスポーター間の相互作用を競合的に阻害するペプチドの抗がん薬デリバリー効率改善における有用性を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated a new approach to the overexpression of efflux transporters, which is one of the causes of multidrug resistance of anticancer drugs. The feature of this project is that it does not only inhibit a single efflux transporter, but also inhibits multiple efflux transporters simultaneously by targeting transporter-associated proteins. Some inhibitors for transporter have had problems in terms of efficiency and cytotoxicity, but this project may overcome these problems. We have previously evaluated the effects of competitive peptides on transporter activity in vitro and found that several peptides inhibit transporter activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの排出トランスポーター阻害剤を用いた基質の細胞内蓄積の亢進に関する検討では、有効性と安全性の点から実際に利用されるに至っておらず、同時に複数の排出トランスポーター機能を調節する本アプローチの検討は従来法の課題を克服することが期待される。本研究より得られた成果は、抗がん薬の治療障壁の克服につながる可能性がある。抗がん薬ががん細胞に到達する障壁となるタンパク質の機能を抑える新たな手法に関する基礎的知見となり得ると考えられ、さらなる発展が期待される領域である。さらに、従来法との組み合わせるなどの工夫をするとともに、安全性評価を行うことで、抗がん薬デリバリー効率の改善法として期待される。