The development of the novel therapy on autism spectrum disorder: The direct delivery of oxytocin to the brain by nasal application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Toshiyasu  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50215638)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 脳 / glymphatic system / 鼻腔内投与 / 自閉症治療 / 脳内送達 / aquaporin 4 / acetazolamide / Glymphatic system / 自閉症 / oxytocin / 脳送達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、鼻腔内投与によるOXTの脳送達効率を改善する手法を開発し、OXTによる自閉症スペクトラム障害に対する治療の有効性を向上させることである。本目的を達成するために、薬物の物性と鼻腔内投与による脳内送達特性との関係を検討し、その情報に基づいて、治療システムを設計する必要がある。脂溶性、膜透過性が異なるモデル薬物を鼻腔内投与した後、その脳内動態に対するGPSの影響を詳細に評価する。さらに、製剤的工夫(鼻腔内滞留性、嗅上皮細胞層透過性の向上)により、脳内送達効率を高めた新たな DDS製剤を開発し、OXTによるASDに対する治療法の量的、質的な向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a more effective treatment for autism spectrum disorders by utilizing a direct drug transport pathway from the nasal cavity to the brain to achieve efficient brain delivery of oxytocin (OXT). The absorption, brain transfer, and brain dynamics of OXT after intranasal administration, as well as the factors that affect them, were examined. It was clarified from animal studies that OXT is efficiently transferred from the nasal cavity to the brain through the direct pathway, contribution of which to the total brain uptake of OXT is high. The regulation of the Glymphatic system, the circulatory system of extracellular fluid in the brain, allows increased and sustained concentration of OXT in the brain after nasal administration, through delaying the elimination of OXT from the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)の治療は、付随する不安やうつなどに対する対症薬物治療が実施されているに過ぎず、社会性の欠如、コミュニケーション障害、限定された興味等の中核症状に対する治療薬は存在しない。医師主導臨床試験で、オキシトシン(OXT)の鼻腔内投与製剤が、ASDの中核症状に対する治療薬となる可能性が指摘され、ASD治療薬の開発に対する期待が高まっている。本研究成果は、医師主導臨床試験の結果をもとに、OXTの鼻腔内投与製剤によるASDの治療システムの有効性を改善し、臨床応用を実現するための基礎的情報として、きわめて重要と考えられる。