Invovlvement of increased vascular permeability in bortezomib-induced lung toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOur Lady of the Snow Social Medical Corporation (St. Mary (2023)
Fukuoka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Taichi  社会医療法人 雪の聖母会(聖マリア研究センター), 基礎医学研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (80570803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 純一  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550064)
寺田 一樹  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00724197)
青木 光希子  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80469379)
自見 至郎  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究特任教授 (30226360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤性肺障害 / ボルテゾミブ / 細胞間接着因子 / 血管透過性 / 接着因子 / 肺障害
Outline of Research at the Start
ボルテゾミブ(BTZ)は致死的な肺障害を誘発することがあるが、その対処法や治療指針は未だ定まっておらず、BTZ誘発性肺障害の発症機序の解明が急務である。我々は最近、BTZは血管内皮細胞に直接作用して血管透過性を亢進することを見出した。そこで「BTZによる血管透過性亢進が起点となり、肺胞間質への血漿タンパク質の漏出や炎症細胞の浸潤が生じ、炎症を惹起した結果、肺障害が発現するのではないか?」と着想した。本研究では、BTZ誘発性肺障害モデルマウスを用いて、肺胞毛細血管の透過性亢進を契機とした炎症発現メカニズムを明らかにすることで、BTZ誘発性肺障害の治療・予防・予測を可能にする情報基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the pathogenesis of bortezomib (BTZ)-induced lung injury. In vitro experiments using monolayer cultures of human alveolar capillary endothelial cells (HPMECs) suggested that BTZ-induced vascular permeability was associated with decreased expression of molecules that control adhesion between vascular endothelial cells, such as Claudin-5, Occludin, and VE-cadherin. In vivo experiments using BTZ-induced lung injury model mice showed that the pathology of BTZ-induced lung injury changed over time, with interstitial lung disease accompanied by inflammation of the alveolar interstitium occurring early after BTZ administration, followed by obstructive lung disease accompanied by destruction of the lung parenchyma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、BTZによる血管透過性亢進が起点となり、病態が経時的に変化し、BTZ投与初期には肺胞間質の炎症と伴う間質性肺疾患が起こり、その後、肺実質の破壊を伴う閉塞性肺疾患が出現することが示唆された。したがって、BTZ誘発性肺障害の治療または予防には、BTZによる血管透過性亢進の抑制が重要であると考えられた。BTZによる細胞間接着因子発現抑制作用の詳細なメカニズム解明により、BTZ誘発性肺障害の治療または予防の新規標的分子の同定につながると期待される。