Synthesis of tumor-selective bradykinin enhancing tumor accumulation of nanomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Nakamura  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30435151)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラジキニン / 腫瘍 / pH応答性 / ポリマー / がん / 高分子性抗がん剤 / HPMAポリマー / ナノメディシン / 腫瘍血流 / 血管透過性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、腫瘍血管を制御する腫瘍選択作動型ブラジキニンを創製し、同薬剤の併用により高分子性抗がん剤の腫瘍集積、抗腫瘍効果の増強が観られるかを検討する。腫瘍選択作動型ブラジキニンは、腫瘍選択的な血管拡張および血栓溶解作用を持たせる薬物設計をしており、協調的に腫瘍への流入血液量を増加させ、抗がん剤の腫瘍集積性を増強すると考えている。本研究では、複数の腫瘍選択作動型ブラジキニンを作製し、腫瘍内への流入血液量が乏しい難治性がんモデルマウスを用いて評価する。本研究成果は既存の高分子性抗がん剤の腫瘍への集積増強に寄与するだけではなく、抗がん効果と集積増強効果を併せ持つ抗がん剤の創製に繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pH-responsive HPMA-polymer conjugates of bradykinin (P-BK), which have different pH-responsiveness, were synthesized to investigate their effect on tumor accumulation of high molecular weight anticancer agents. The pH-responsiveness of the HPMA-polymer conjugate, P-BK, could be modulated by changing the substituent adjacent to the hydrazone linkage without loss of BK activity. Although P-BK had higher plasma stability and low BK-like activity, release of BK in response to an acidic environment resulted in restoration of its vascular permeability-increasing activity. Administration of P-BK increased blood flow to the tumor and enhanced tumor accumulation of anticancer drugs, leading to improved anti-tumor effects of the anticancer drugs. These effects were more pronounced with the more pH-sensitive P-BK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子性抗がん剤(抗体医薬品やリポソーム製剤)は腫瘍などの内皮細胞間隙が広い血管を有する臓器に選択的に分布する特徴を持ち、腫瘍を標的とした多くの高分子性抗がん剤が研究・開発されてきた。しかし難治性がんでは流入血液量が乏しく血管透過性が高くないため、抗がん剤が送達されにくく、がん治療を行う上での難点の一つとなっている。ブラジキニンなどの血管作動性因子を腫瘍選択的に作用させるP-BKを用いた、腫瘍への流入血液量ならびに腫瘍血管の血管透過性を制御し、高分子性抗がん剤の腫瘍集積性を増強しようとする研究は、高分子性抗がん剤を用いたがん治療を行う上で、重要な基礎研究になると思われる。