The role of platelets in cancer cell proliferation and drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Hitoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 講師 (60510609)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血小板 / 活性化血小板上清 / 肝細胞 / アミノ酸トランスポーターSNAT4 / 輸送活性 / トランスポーター / 輸送活性変動 / 輸送活性増大 / 薬物耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板は、生理的な止血機構で中心的な役割を果たす一方、病理的な血栓形成の一翼を担う血球成分である。近年、血小板の生体内での多彩な作用が報告されており、血小板とがん細胞との相互作用に関しては従来多くの検討が行われてきた。本研究は、血小板から放出された物質によりがん細胞の栄養取り込みおよび薬物排出が増大しているかを検討し、血小板とがん細胞との新たな相互作用を明らかにする。また、血小板から放出されてがん細胞の物質輸送を制御している因子を同定し、それをターゲットとしてがん細胞の増殖や薬物耐性を抑制する新たな治療法を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated platelet supernatants (APS) including the granule contents released from platelets downregulated the transport activity of the amino acid transporter SNAT4 in HuH-7 human hepatoma cells. The downregulation was due to a decrease in the affinity of SNAT4 for its substrate and not a decrease in the SNAT4 abundance on the plasma membrane. On the other hand, platelets did not affect SNAT4 activity when the platelet suspension was added to HuH-7 cells.
In conclusion, platelets indirectly affect the transport activity of system A by releasing bioactive substances but do not directly affect it by binding to HuH-7 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板は、止血機構や病的な血栓形成以外にも生体内で多彩な作用を持つことが注目されている。本研究により、血小板がトランスポーターの輸送活性を変動させるという新規の作用が明らかとなった。
血小板ががん細胞によって活性化され、種々の増殖因子を放出することが報告されている。これらの増殖因子はがん細胞の増殖を促進する一方、血小板はがん細胞へのアミノ酸の取り込みを阻害することで、増殖を抑制しようとしている可能性が示唆された。