Establishment of personalized therapy with molecularly targeted anticancer drugs based on next-generation sequencing and PK/PD models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAkita University (2023)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Masafumi Kikuchi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90420025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんクリニカルシーケンス / 分子標的抗がん薬 / PK/PD / Modeling & Simulation / 個別化医療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がんクリニカルシーケンス検査に基づき「最適な薬剤」の選択が実践されているが、遺伝子変異に適合した薬剤はほとんどが適応外となるばかりか、小児などのスペシャルポピュレーションが対象となることも多い。そのため、Pharmacokinetics(PK)/Pharmacodynamics(PD)の関連性は明らかになっておらず、「最適な用法・用量」は定まっていない。
そこで今回、分子標的抗がん薬の「有効血中濃度域」をがん種や遺伝子変異毎に精査し、Modeling & Simulationにより患者背景に基づく「最適な用法・用量」を解明することで、さらなる個別化薬物療法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establishment of personalized therapy with molecularly targeted anticancer drugs based on next-generation sequencing and pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic (PK/PD) models, we developed a quantification method for oral molecularly targeted anticancer drugs using high-performance liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Using this quantification method, we determined the association between blood lenvatinib concentration and adverse events in hepatocellular carcinoma, the prediction accuracy of blood lenvatinib concentration using nonlinear mixed effects model (NONMEM), and the association between blood imatinib concentration and antitumor effect in glioma patients with activating mutations of platelet derived growth factor receptor alpha (PDGFRA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LC-MS/MSを用いた20種の経口分子標的抗がん薬とその代謝物のハイスループットな一斉定量法は、汎用性が高く、臨床だけでなく、多くの研究に活用することが可能である。また、NONMEMを用いて、様々ながん種における血中レンバチニブ濃度を予測できる可能性を明らかにしたことは、がんクリニカルシーケンスと分子標的抗がん薬のPK/PDモデルに基づく個別化医療の確立に大きく貢献することが期待される。