Establishment of efficacy index and pharmacokinetic analysis of antiplatelet drugs based on proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KOUJIROU  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70174787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 拓也  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00568248)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血小板 / 薬動力学 / 薬動力学解析 / 抗血小板薬 / Talin / 血液凝固 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、血小板凝集能を変化させた多血小板血漿をADP刺激した後のプロテオーム解析を行い、血小板凝集能を定量的に反映するタンパク質を探索する。保存検体でも安定に存在する指標タンパクを見出すことにより、臨床現場において血小板凝集能を容易に評価できるようになる。また、抗血小板薬の薬動力学解析が可能になり、合理的な薬物投与設計を行うことも可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will conduct proteome analysis after ADP stimulation of platelet-rich plasma with altered platelet aggregation ability, and search for proteins that quantitatively reflect platelet aggregation ability. PRP is prepared by centrifugation using fresh blood obtained from a healthy person, and immediately after activating platelets by adding ADP, it is subjected to reductive alkylation treatment, and the protein is fragmented with trypsin. We established LC-TOF-MS conditions that allow detection of amino acid sequences specific to the process in which Calpain cleaves. We are continuing similar studies using rat samples for the purpose of quantitative analysis using animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板凝集能の保持時間が短く、採血後速やかに測定を完了させる必要があるため、抗血小板薬投与時に血小板凝集抑制作用の指標を臨床で継続的に監視することはほとんどない。さらに、抗血小板薬は血小板凝集カスケードの様々な過程に影響を及ぼしており、血中薬物濃度推移と血小板凝集能のプロファイルは一致せず、血中薬物濃度をそのまま血小板凝集能の指標とすることもできない。
本研究により、抗血小板作用を物質レベルで評価する手法の確立の手がかりが得られたことにより、血中薬物濃度と同時に測定することで、汎用性の高い生理学的薬動力学モデルを構築できる。