Project/Area Number |
21K06710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 急性腎障害 / プロトンポンプ阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / マクロライド系抗菌薬 / 薬剤性腎障害 / 抗菌薬 / 腸内細菌 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / グルコース代謝 / 糖新生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
保険医療において使用される医薬品は基本的に有効性及び安全性が高いことが確認されています。しかし、非常に低い頻度ではありますが、医薬品による有害反応が生ずることがあり、その要因についても研究によって明らかにする必要があります。この研究では、プロトンポンプ阻害薬(Proton Pump Inhibitor, PPI)や抗菌薬に焦点を当てて、これらの医薬品が関連した薬剤性腎障害の実態解明と、発症機序の探索を行います。具体的な目的は以下の通りです。 1. PPIと抗菌薬が腎機能へ及ぼす影響及びその機序を明らかにする。 2. 疾患動物モデルを用いて、PPIと抗菌薬が腎機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used electronic medical record information database to evaluate the effect of the type of proton pump inhibitor and concomitant medications on the risk of acute kidney injury. The results suggest that drugs that inhibit the proton pump (H+, K+-ATPase) (omeprazole, esomeprazole, lansoprazole, lansoprazole and bonoprazan) were all associated with increased risks of acute kidney injury. Thus, it was suggested that proton pump inhibition in gastric epithelial cells, or the resulting gastric acid suppression, could be a cause of acute kidney injury. Subsequent analyses suggested that concomitant use of macrolide antibiotics or immune checkpoint inhibitors did not affect the risk of acute kidney injury in proton pump inhibitors users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に、腎臓は薬物や毒素による直接的な障害を受けやすい臓器とされる。実際に、臨床現場では、薬物の有害反応として腎障害が高頻度で観察される。そのため、腎障害を誘発し得る薬物を使用する際にはリスク因子に応じた薬物投与設計を行い、服薬中の腎障害発症を発見した際には適切な治療を行うことが重要となる。本研究では、プロトンポンプ阻害薬と急性腎障害発症リスク上昇との関連が明らかとなった。また、このことに影響を及ぼす併用薬は特定されなかった。これらの結果から、プロトンポンプ阻害薬の適正使用の重要性があらためて強調される。また、プロトンポンプ阻害薬による腎障害の機序についても新たな仮説が示唆された。