Physiological role of polyamines and search for a detoxifying medicine against its toxic metabolite acrolein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Keiko  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80169424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 一衛  株式会社アミンファーマ研究所, その他部局等, 代表取締役 (60089597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリアミン / アクロレイン / 翻訳 / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / アクロレイン除去剤 / 高度好熱菌 / Thermus thermophilus / 遺伝子発現制御 / 老化防止薬
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞増殖因子であるポリアミン(スペルミジン、スペルミン)は、細胞増殖・生存率維持に重要な蛋白質の合成を、翻訳レベルで促進する。エピジェネティックコントロールの一つであるヒストンアセチル化酵素中にポリアミンにより翻訳レベルで発現調節される蛋白質を見出した。本研究ではヒストンメチル化に注目し、ポリアミンは翻訳を促進することにより遺伝子発現を制御することを確立する。
アクロレインは、スペルミンの酸化分解により生じ、脳梗塞、アルツハイマー病等の疾患の増悪因子で、老化物質と考えられる。本研究では、副作用が少ないアクロレイン除去物質を老化防止薬として探索し、超高齢化社会を迎える日本の将来に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyamines (putrescine, spermidine, and spermine) are cationic aliphatic amines present in almost all living organisms. Polyamines are essential for cell growth and viability, interact with mainly RNA and stimulate protein synthesis which is important for cell growth and viability at the translational level. We have proposed that a set of genes whose expression is enhanced by polyamines at the level of translation can be classified as a “polyamine modulon”. Since histone methylation, one of the epigenetic controls, is reduced by polyamines, we identified three histone demethylases as members of polyamine modulon.
Acrolein is produced by the oxidative decomposition of spermine and is an aggravating factor for tissue-damaging diseases in old age such as cerebral infarction and Alzheimer's disease. It was discovered that lysine and taurine, which are food ingredients inside, reduce the toxicity of acrolein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒストン修飾などのエピジェネティックな遺伝子発現制御に異常が起こると、発がんや、免疫制御異常が起こることが知られているが、その制御機構は不明な点が多い。本研究では、細胞増殖必須因子ポリアミンがヒストン脱メチル化酵素の翻訳レベルにおける発現調節因子であることを明らかにし、ヒストン修飾異常解明や新薬開発に繋がる端緒となる成果が得られた。また、ポリアミン代謝により生じる不飽和アルデヒドであるアクロレインは脳梗塞、アルツハイマー病等の老齢時の組織障害性疾患の増悪因子であるが、この毒性を軽減する物質を同定できた。超老齢化社会を迎える日本に大いに役立つと考えられる。