Strategies for preventing neonatal hypoglycemia by creating a chiral formulation of the drug ritodrine for treating impending and preterm miscarriage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Wataru  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40381008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリトドリン / 切迫流・早産治療薬 / 胎児薬物動態 / 胎児 / ラセミ体 / 低血糖症 / 新生児 / 肝臓 / 代謝 / 血糖値 / 切迫流・早産 / キラル製剤 / 低血糖 / 妊娠
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では、切迫流・早産の治療薬としてリトドリン(アドレナリンβ2 受容体作動薬)が最も使用されている。しかしながら、妊娠中のリトドリンの投与により、新生児低血糖症が高頻度(60%)で起こっている。また、リトドリンには弱いβ1 受容体刺激作用もあり、母体の副作用の原因にもなっている。現在、妊婦に投与しているリトドリンはラセミ(±)体である。(-)体リトドリンには強い子宮収縮抑制作用があることから、(-)体のみが投与できれば、投与量を極限まで減らせ、新生児低血糖症の回避が可能となる。本研究では、子宮筋収縮抑制作用の強い(-)体リトドリンの製剤化のための胎児動態を詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, the drug ritodrine used to treat imminent and premature miscarriage has numerous adverse effects on both the neonate and the mother. The current study is centered on evaluating the impact of ritodrine on the body and aims to minimize adverse effects by measuring the transfer of ritodrine from mother to fetus and assessing its metabolic capacity. In this study, pregnant mice were given the pharmacologically active form of ritodrine (-)-ritodrine, and the fetal kinetics were analyzed. The results suggest that (-)-ritodrine can be given to pregnant mice at lower doses, reducing neonatal hypoglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切迫流・早産治療薬の妊婦に対して処方されているリトドリンは、新生児への影響や母体への副作用が多いなどの報告があることから、先進国ではリトドリンは使用されなくなっている。本研究では、副作用の報告が多い原因として、リトドリンが(±)体であることに着目した。(±)体のリトドリンンのうち薬理活性の強い(-)体リトドリンのみを合成し、薬の投与量そのものを低下させることができることが明らかとなった。
さらに、(-)体リトドリンをリポソーム化することで、母体から胎児へと移行しにくい製剤化の方法を見出した。