Mitochondrial dysfunction and diabetic Neuropathy: the efficacy of mitochondrial function-improving agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40319322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 文子  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60513934)
巽 康彰  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40335055)
加藤 義郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40513429)
近藤 正樹  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00717910)
姫野 龍仁  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60753762)
神谷 英紀  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70542679)
中村 二郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40283444)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病性神経障害 / 高血糖 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / イメグリミン / 糖尿病神経障害 / ミトコンドリア機能異常 / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア機能改善薬
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性神経障害は患者のQOLや生命予後に影響するが、有効な治療法は確立されておらず、その病態解明と治療法の確立が急務である。神経障害の成因のひとつにミトコンドリア由来の酸化ストレスが考えられている。一方、新規経口血糖降下薬のイメグリミンは、血管系細胞や肝細胞において活性酸素を抑制しミトコンドリア機能を改善することが報告されている。
本研究では、神経系細胞における、高血糖および低血糖によるミトコンドリア機能異常の
糖尿病性神経障害の病態に対する関与を解明し、イメグリミンを含むミトコンドリア機能改善薬の糖尿病性神経障害への効果を検討し、新規糖尿病性神経障害治療の可能性を深策する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the mechanism by which hyperglycemia and hypoglycemia induce diabetic neuropathy through mitochondrial dysfunction in neuronal cells and to clarify the efficacy of mitochondrial function-improving agents, including imeglimin, on diabetic neuropathy. In in vitro experiments using Schwann cells, it was confirmed that high glucose and low glucose induced mitochondrial dysfunction, and that imeglimin improved these abnormalities. Additionally, in in vivo experiments using STZ-diabetic rats, administration of imeglimin to diabetic rats significantly improved the decreases in sensory nerve conduction velocity and sciatic nerve blood flow. These findings suggest that imeglimin could be an effective therapeutic agent for the treatment of diabetic neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性神経障害は、合併頻度が高く患者のQOLや生命予後に影響するが、有効な治療法は確立されておらず、治療法の確立が急務と考えられている。本研究では、シュワン細胞における高血糖および低血糖によるミトコンドリア機能異常をイメグリミンが改善することが明らかになった。さらに糖尿病ラットへのイメグリミン投与によって糖尿病性神経障害の改善が認められた。これらの結果から、イメグリミンが糖尿病性神経障害に有効な治療薬となる可能性が考えられる。イメグリミンの糖尿病性神経障害治療薬として有効性が確立すれば、神経障害の発症・進行予防、患者QOL向上、さらに生命予後改善に大きく貢献すると考えられる。