Research in brain structure and function induced by immune activation in neurodevelopmental process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
NODA YUKIHIRO  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397464)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords遺伝子変異マウス / 新生仔期免疫活性化 / 炎症性メディエーター / 情動性 / 認知機能 / アストロタクチン2 / 精神疾患横断的病的CNV / プロトカドヘリン15 / 神経発達 / 高次脳機能 / 免疫活性化 / プロスタグランジンE2 / 高次機能障害 / 神経発達過程 / 神経回路 / 神経細胞形態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳発達過程における神経-免疫系との相互作用の観点から精神疾患の病態解明を目指す。そのため、患者ゲノム解析で見出された遺伝子の改変マウスに、新生仔期免疫活性化状態を惹起させ、多階層的(個体から分子レベルまで)研究を行う。すなわち、胎生・新生児期の大脳皮質での神経細胞の形成・発達過程において、遺伝的・環境的要因により高次脳機能障害の発症脆弱性が形成される。遺伝的要因には精神疾患横断的な病因としてのゲノム因子、環境的要因としての新生児期の感染やストレスによる免疫活性化が関与している。新生児期のゲノム変異と免疫系の双方を加味した病態解明のアプローチを行い、治療や診断の戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion of astrotactin2 (ASTN2) has been identified in patients with schizophrenia, bipolar disorder (BD), and autism spectrum disorder in copy number variant (CNV) analysis. We performed the behavioral and neurochemical analyses in Astn2 heterozygous (HT) mice exposed to adverse life events, such as perinatal viral infection or juvenile social defeat stress during neurodevelopment. Such mice in adolescents showed psychobehavioral abnormalities, microglia activation, inflammatory cytokine inductions, and neuronal reduction. Adverse life events during neurodevelopment may be a risk factor for the development of psychiatric disorders accompanied by brain immune activation in children with ASTN2 CNV. Similarly, mice lacking protocadherin 15 (Pcdh15) showed BD-like behaviors and abnormal neurotransmissions. Abnormality of impulsivity in Pcdh15 HT mice was alleviated by lithium chloride, suggesting that they could be a model mouse as BD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳発達過程における神経-免疫系との相互作用の観点から精神疾患の病態解明を目指すため、患者ゲノム解析で見出された遺伝子の改変マウスに、新生仔期免疫活性化状態(ストレスや免疫活性化剤の曝露)を惹起させ、多階層的(個体から分子レベルまで)研究を行った。新生児期のゲノム変異と免疫系の双方を加味した病態解明のアプローチは、治療や診断の戦略の一助となり、これは患者やその家族に「原因に即した治療や予防」に応え、社会復帰へ繋がる。