Elucidation of the mechanisms of rosuvastatin concentration reduction by co-administration of the preparations of metal cation and application to other metal cation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Masayuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90372739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西口 工司  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80379437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬物相互作用 / 金属カチオン製剤 / リン吸着薬 / ロスバスタチン / 炭酸カルシウム / 酸化マグネシウム / クエン酸第二鉄 / 消化管吸収 / 相互作用 / OATP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、水酸化アルミニウム・マグネシウム製剤のような金属カチオン製剤が、ある薬物の血中濃度(消化管吸収)を低下させるメカニズムについて明らかにすることである。これまで、金属カチオン製剤と薬物との相互作用は、金属と薬物とが物理的に結合する物理化学的な反応に起因すると考えられてきた。しかしながら、研究代表者らは、そのような物理化学的相互作用では説明できない組み合わせを報告してきた。そこで、本研究では、金属カチオン製剤中の成分が、薬物の消化管吸収に関与するタンパク質を阻害している可能性を考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that the preparations of magnesium and aluminum inhibited the transport of rosuvastatin in the direction of absorption in Caco-2 cells by suppressing the function of organic anion transporting polypeptide (OATP). In addition, ferric citrate accelerated the transport of rosuvastatin in the direction of absorption in Caco-2 cells by enhancing the function of OATP. These results are the first report in that OATP is involved in the interaction between the preparations of metal cation and rosuvastatin, and provide important findings into the interaction between statins and the preparations of metal cation, which are often used concomitantly in a clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脂質代謝異常症治療薬の血中濃度が、金属カチオン製剤の併用により、顕著に低下するメカニズムを明らかにしたものである。本研究は、これまで、キレート形成や吸着のような物理化学的相互作用のみを引き起こすと信じられてきた金属カチオン製剤が、薬物トランスポーターの機能抑制および機能亢進を介した生物薬剤学的相互作用も引きおこすことを示した初めての報告である。また、本研究成果の実臨床への適用により、相互作用に基づく医薬品の増量を防ぐことに繋がり、医療費抑制にも繋がると考える。