Demonstration of the neurodegeneration prevention effect of an orally administered neuron-specific potassium excretion promoter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Nobuyuki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60324092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 恭介  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30608774)
金城 俊彦  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70758599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカリウム / ホメオスタシス / 神経細胞 / 脆弱性 / 保護効果 / ミトコンドリア / 高齢化 / 脱分極 / 興奮性毒性 / 神経変性 / 神経細胞死 / 興奮性神経毒性 / 神経保護効果
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内にはカリウムイオン(K+)が約140 mM存在し、血漿(細胞外)の約4.0 mMより高い。本研究では、例えば加齢に伴い神経細胞内のK+濃度がより高くなることで、神経細胞がより脆弱になる可能性に着目し、神経細胞特異的に発現する K+輸送担体KCC2の活性化が、細胞内 K+レベルを低下することで神経保護作用を示す事を明らかにする。可能ならば「適正な神経細胞内 K+レベル」を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a possibility that lowering intracellular potassium ion (K+) level would perform protective effect on neuronal cell death. The potassium-chloride co-transporter (KCC) 2 stimulators were hypothesized to protect neurons by lowering K+, while a KCC2 inhibitors had such an effect. Although the inhibitor had the potential to increase cytosolic K+ levels, it was suggested that mitochondria may actually take up K+ and buffer the increase in cytosolic K+ levels, thereby protecting neurons. Although the expression level of K+ channels in the brains of aged mice changed, the K+ concentration in brain tissue did not change with age, suggesting that the K+ level was maintained even at the gene expression level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴う認知機能の低下、各種神経精神疾患、運動機能障害は中枢神経系の神経細胞死によるものが大きい。神経細胞は幹細胞による補充が期待されず、脱落後は必然的に担当機能が不全となる。本研究により、神経細胞の老化や神経細胞死の進行の一因が神経細胞内K+濃度の変化に起因する可能性が示唆された。摂取した過剰なK+は尿として排出されるが、それまでの間、血中濃度を上げないように多くの細胞内に取り込まれ、一時的に保管される。すなわち腎機能が低下すると細胞内での蓄積が多くなる。したがって、本研究の遂行により、食事等由来K+摂取量の限度を定めることで高齢化社会における神経変性疾患抑制への関与が期待される。