| Project/Area Number |
21K06727
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2022-2023) Hokkaido University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 正尊 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70281821)
比能 洋 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70333333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 黄体 / プロゲステロン / シアル酸 / ガレクチン / hCG / hCG / ヒト絨毛性ゴナドトロピン / LHCGR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
黄体は、排卵後の卵胞より形成され、妊娠の成立と維持に必須なプロゲステロンを産生する。我々はヒト黄体では退行期にalpha2,6シアル酸修飾が増加することを明らかにしたが、黄体の機能制御メカニズムにおける役割は未だ明らかでない。 本研究では、ヒト培養黄体細胞を用いてalpha2,6シアル酸修飾をうける糖鎖をもつ糖タンパク質を同定し、黄体の機能制御メカニズムにおける役割を明らかにする。また、質量分析イメージング法による糖鎖局在解析手法を確立し、alpha2,6シアル酸およびその他の黄体の機能制御に重要な糖鎖を探索する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The corpus luteum is an important tissue for establishment and maintenance of pregnancy. In this study, we aimed to reveal the function of alpha 2,6-sialylation in the regulation of corpus luteum function. In women, cows, and mice, alpha 2,6-sialylation was increased in the regressing corpus luteum, suggesting its involvement in the regulation of luteolysis. On the other hand, in rats, alpha 2,6-sialylation was higher in the functional corpus luteum rather than the regressing corpus luteum. These results suggest that the expression patterns and function of galectins and glycans differ between mice and rats, both of which belong to the same rodent species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黄体は妊娠の成立と維持に必須なプロゲステロンを産生するが、その機能制御メカニズムは動物種差があり、特にヒト黄体の制御メカニズムには不明な点が多く残されている。我々は黄体の機能制御に糖鎖と糖鎖を認識するレクチンが重要な役割を果たすことを見出し、その機能を明らかにするため研究を実施してきた。ガレクチンおよびalpha2,6シアル酸は黄体のみならず生体内に広く分布し、がんや炎症反応にも関与する。本研究により明らかにされた事象は、黄体機能のみならず、生体内の糖鎖とレクチンが関与する現象の解明に重要な情報を提供することができる。