Network analyses of sensorimotor transformation by the novel fiber tract 'IPS-FG'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00314336)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords白質解剖 / 神経束追跡法Tractography / 連合線維 / 機能的 fMRI / IPS-FG / Tractography / 視覚誘導性動作 / 頭頂間溝 / 紡錘状回 / 楔前部 / functional MRI / 神経束追跡法 (tractography) / resting-state fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはヒト脳の白質解剖により新規の連合線維束「IPS-FG」を同定した。本研究は申請者が同定した新規のヒト連合線維束「IPS-FG」の構造と機能を解明する。「IPS-FG」は、頭頂間溝(IPS)と側頭葉の高次視覚野である紡錘状回(FG)を結合する。頭頂間溝は、感覚野と運動野の中継地に位置し「感覚-運動変換」のハブであることから、「IPS-FG」は物体を見ながら把握(grasp)するなどの視覚誘導性動作へ関与するとの仮説が成り立つ。本研究は「IPS-FG」の解剖学的構造を解析し、その構造に基づく機能的解析を施行し、「IPS-FG」が担うと推測される視覚誘導性動作の神経基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human brain is composed of a complex network of nerve fiber bundles known as the connectome, which provides the neural basis for human cognitive functions. This study identified a novel association fiber bundle, "IPS-FG", by white matter dissection of the human brain. In this study, using precise white matter dissection, fiber tracking, and task-based fMRI data, we showed that the IPS-FG connects the IP1 region of the interparietal sulcus (IPS) to the PHA2 and TF regions of the spindle gyrus (FG), which are higher-order visual regions for recognizing letters and facial expressions. In addition, task-based fMRI images during motor association revealed functional connectivity between IPS and FG regions, suggesting that "IPS-FG" may contribute to sensory-motor conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの脳はコネクトームとして知られる複雑な神経線維束ネットワークで構成され、ヒトの認知機能の神経基盤となる。しかし神経線維束ネットワークの十分な構造学的、機能的な解明は行われていない。本研究では、申請者らが報告した新規のヒト特有の連合線維である「IPS-FG」の構造学的、機能的解析を施行した。その結果、IPS-FGは運動連想のタスク負荷fMRI解析で有意な機能的結合性を認め視覚誘導性動作に関与する可能性が示唆された。本研究結果は、将来的にモノを掴む動作などの基本原理の解明、脳損傷患者の高次脳機能障害の解明、BMI(Brain-Machine Interface)への応用が期待される。