Elucidation of the structure and formation mechanism of seminiferous tubules using three-dimensional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2022-2023)
Kanazawa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hiroki  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80638304)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三次元再構築 / 精巣輸出管 / 精巣上体管 / 精細管 / 精巣 / 深層学習 / 精路 / 男性不妊症 / 3D / ヒト / 精巣索 / 精巣上体
Outline of Research at the Start
精巣を含む精子の通り道(精路)の研究の発展には詳細な形態学的情報が不可欠である。本研究では、深層学習を用いた三次元再構築法でヒト精路の三次元構造を明らかにする。また実験動物の胎児期精路の詳細も明らかにする。さらに、精子形成の開始位置が偏らないマウスと一部の精細管でのみ精子形成が開始するマウスを作製・解析することで、精細管の規則的な三次元構造が精子形成の開始位置と関係があるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed morphological information is essential for the development of research on reproductive tracts, including the testis. In this study, serial sections were prepared and three-dimensional reconstruction of the reproductive tract was performed using deep learning. We were able to reveal the detailed three-dimensional structures of the human efferent ducts and epididymal duct and the fetal reproductive tracts of experimental animals (mice and rats).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層学習を用いることで、ヒト精巣輸出管・精巣上体管と実験動物(マウス・ラット)の胎児期精路を再構築し、その正確な三次元構造を明らかにした。本研究成果は、男性不妊症に関連する解剖学的異常の解析に有用であると考えられる。また、本研究で開発した方法は、精路以外の構造の詳細を明らかにする研究にも応用可能であると考えられる。