Functional analysis of Estrogen receptor beta in fallopian tube epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Iwano Tomohiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (10442930)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵管上皮 / エストロゲン / 繊毛細胞 / 代謝 / 植物エストロゲン / 卵管 / 上皮構造 / 繊毛 / 線毛細胞 / 分化 / 卵管上皮細胞 / エストロゲン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
卵管上皮構築におけるERbを中心とした分子メカニズムの解明を目的とし、具体的には以下の3つ課題の解決をマイルストーンとする。1) 繊毛細胞分化においてERbが制御する分子機構の解明(下流解析)。2) 卵管エストロゲン経路に影響を与える細胞外環境の分子機構の解明(上流解析)。 3) 上皮構築や機能に関係する代謝産物の発現解析(代謝と細胞機能の関連解析)
近年、不妊症や子宮外妊娠などの異常妊娠が増加しており、本研究が主題とする卵管の形態形成や機能維持に関わる分子機構の解明は、卵管の異常が関係する疾患の理解・治療の基盤となり、社会への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism centered on estrogen receptor beta (ER beta) in the construction of the fallopian tube epithelium. We performed RNA-seq analysis to determine intracellular gene expression related to ciliated cell differentiation, examined multiple substrates to analyze the extracellular environment that affects the estrogen pathway, and used mass spectrometry to analyze metabolites related to epithelial construction and function. As a result, we were able to find related molecules in each analysis. We also verified the effect of phytoestrogens that stimulate ER beta, and found that multiple components affect the construction of the fallopian tube epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、不妊症や子宮外妊娠などの異常妊娠が増加しており、卵管ホメオスタシスの維持における分子機構の解明は、不妊や異常妊娠の理解・治療の基盤となる研究である。本研究では、”卵管上皮がどのように構築され機能を保つか”という問いに対し、ERbetaが関与する卵管上皮細胞分化、細胞外環境、代謝成分の解明が進んだ。さらに、普段我々が食する大豆等に含まれる植物エストロゲンもERbetaと同様の機能を持つことが示され、卵管ホメオスタシスの維持における分子機構および食事による効果についても基盤となる研究となったため、学術的・社会的意義の高いものと考えられる。